1744 17th St Oceano, CA 93445
Oceano NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $717,286 - $786,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,549
Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1744 17th St, Oceano, CA 93445 and is currently estimated at $756,322, approximately $488 per square foot. 1744 17th St is a home located in San Luis Obispo County with nearby schools including Oceano Elementary School, Judkins Middle School, and Arroyo Grande High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2005
Sold by
Caputo Bradley J
Bought by
Gallaher Patrick J and Gallaher Claudia L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$367,200
Outstanding Balance
$220,861
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$535,461
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2001
Sold by
Gallup Richard P and Murphy Robert M
Bought by
Caputo Bradley J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,300
Interest Rate
6.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2001
Sold by
Gallup Richard P
Bought by
Gallup Richard P and Murphy Robert M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallaher Patrick J | $459,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Caputo Bradley J | $235,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Gallup Richard P | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gallaher Patrick J | $367,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Caputo Bradley J | $196,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Gallup Richard P | $360,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,235 | $669,609 | $409,966 | $259,643 |
| 2024 | $7,155 | $656,480 | $401,928 | $254,552 |
| 2023 | $7,155 | $643,609 | $394,048 | $249,561 |
| 2022 | $7,051 | $630,990 | $386,322 | $244,668 |
| 2021 | $7,039 | $618,619 | $378,748 | $239,871 |
| 2020 | $6,024 | $526,000 | $320,000 | $206,000 |
| 2019 | $6,096 | $526,000 | $320,000 | $206,000 |
| 2018 | $5,719 | $490,000 | $300,000 | $190,000 |
| 2017 | $5,410 | $456,000 | $279,000 | $177,000 |
| 2016 | $4,884 | $425,000 | $260,000 | $165,000 |
| 2015 | $4,295 | $400,000 | $250,000 | $150,000 |
| 2014 | $3,597 | $341,000 | $210,000 | $131,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map