$780,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
3,368 Sq Ft
5,294 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$232 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • Victorian Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Own a historic West Oakland compound with countless possibilities! This stately 4 bed, 2 bath 1873 Italianate Victorian heavy fixer retains many period details while providing the opportunity for updates for modern living. The attached commercial space (1748 8th, AKA "8 Wood", which is reported to have been a corner fish market in decades past) includes two half-baths, "as-is" cold storage as well as two second floor offices. The property's oversized 2-car tandem garage boasts a large workshop and storage space, as well as second floor hayloft-style rooms that are accessible through a separate back entrance. Lots of opportunity here with some vision and sweat equity. Close to BART, easy commute to SF.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erick Moreno

Abio Properties License #02137003 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Co-Listed By

Cameron Platt

Abio Properties License #01403911

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Jun Ho Kang

Exp Realty Of California License #02071081

Exp Realty Of California

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 5,294 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Security Gate

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Linoleum
  • Concrete

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Prescott Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 062151

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

5,294 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1890

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Concrete, Linoleum, Wood, Other
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative, Dining Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Tile Counters, Eat-in Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles, Rolled/Hot Mop
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Back Yard, Front Yard, Security Gate
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Tandem, Workshop in Garage, 24'+ Deep Garage, Garage Faces Side, Private

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5294
  • Parcel Number: 062151

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2020
Sold by
Weintraub Florence Catherine and Weintraub Jane
Bought by
Finkelstein Robert A and Witzer Lawrence L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2016
Sold by
Weintraub Florence Catherine Currier and Weintraub Family Trust
Bought by
Jane Weintraub Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $1,500,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $780,000 +4.0% $232 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $750,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,658 $1,840,113 $552,034 $1,288,079
2024 $24,658 $1,804,040 $541,212 $1,262,828
2023 $26,134 $1,768,680 $530,604 $1,238,076
2022 $25,607 $1,734,000 $520,200 $1,213,800
2021 $24,015 $1,640,444 $492,133 $1,148,311
2020 $23,757 $1,623,630 $487,089 $1,136,541
2019 $23,074 $1,591,800 $477,540 $1,114,260
2018 $22,587 $1,560,600 $468,180 $1,092,420
2017 $21,804 $1,530,000 $459,000 $1,071,000
2016 $7,728 $496,374 $148,912 $347,462
2015 $5,434 $324,000 $97,200 $226,800
2014 $4,286 $240,000 $72,000 $168,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41120212

bridgeMLS

APN: 006-0021-051-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.