NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,646,000 - $1,907,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,922 Sq Ft
$905/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 4, 2013

Last sale price $815,000 $424 Per Sq Ft

Est. 113% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,291 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2013

This Golden Hills home has been extensively remodeled and meticulously maintained. Experience the great ocean breezes and enjoy the evening sunsets. The living room features vaulted open-beam ceilings, view deck, remote controlled ceiling fan, and fireplace with instant-on gas faux logs. The remodeled kitchen has granite counters, wine cooler, recessed lighting, and upgraded appliances. The extra-large master bedroom has a morning deck and walk-in closet. The master bathroom boasts a Jacuzzi tub, glass enclosed stall shower, toilet room, and the extensive use of travertine & tile. Other features include: Plantation Shutters throughout, 2-car garage with automatic sectional door, in-house laundry (enclosed area) and a newer roof (four years). One-mile to the beach and close to shopping. New brick driveway. Secluded patio with hot tub. ADT Security System (complete wiring).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Harger

BerkshireHathaway HomeServices License #00884972 Listed on: 04/08/2013

BerkshireHathaway HomeServices

Last Buyer's Agent

Ron Werner

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty License #00705989

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25x100
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned R-1A

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,922 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 176
  • Tax Tract Number 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4162022043

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: Hot Tub
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Security: Security System
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1A
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4162022043
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1922.00
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Balcony, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Copper Plumbing Full, Granite Counters, Living Room Balcony, Recessed Lighting
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Eating Area: Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar, Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 424.04
  • Room Type: Entry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Storm Drains

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 25x100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2500.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0570

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 2500.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 176
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Tract Number: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2013
Closed on
Apr 22, 2013
Sold by
Mccaffrey Bruce R and The Bruce R Mccaffrey Revocabl
List Price
$799,800
Sold Price
$815,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,200
1.9%
Current Estimated Value
$1,738,591

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$923,591
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.02%
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Outstanding Balance
$439,362
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,299,229

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2004
Sold by
Mccaffrey Bruce R
Bought by
Mccaffrey Bruce R and The Bruce R Mccaffrey Revocabl

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 1994
Sold by
Jones Vincent C and Jones Carol R
Bought by
Mccaffrey Bruce R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$231,200
Interest Rate
8.52%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccool Rob $815,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Mccaffrey Bruce R -- --
Mccaffrey Bruce R $289,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mccool Rob $625,000
Previous Owner Mccaffrey Bruce R $231,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/04/2013 06/04/13 Sold $815,000 +1.9% $424 / Sq Ft
04/16/2013 04/16/13 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2013 04/08/13 For Sale $799,800 -- $416 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,218 $1,003,600 $802,884 $200,716
2024 $11,687 $983,923 $787,142 $196,781
2023 $11,474 $964,631 $771,708 $192,923
2022 $11,276 $945,718 $756,577 $189,141
2021 $10,976 $927,176 $741,743 $185,433
2019 $10,719 $899,678 $719,744 $179,934
2018 $10,441 $882,038 $705,632 $176,406
2016 $10,103 $847,790 $678,233 $169,557
2015 $9,918 $835,057 $668,046 $167,011
2014 $9,773 $818,700 $654,960 $163,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SB13061827

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4162-022-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.