1774 Balsa Ave San Jose, CA 95124
Doerr-Steindorf NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,627,000 - $1,713,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,320
Sq Ft
$1,263/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1774 Balsa Ave, San Jose, CA 95124 and is currently estimated at $1,666,690, approximately $1,262 per square foot. 1774 Balsa Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Branham High School, Fammatre Elementary School, and Sartorette Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2009
Sold by
Timbs John T and Timbs Nilda J
Bought by
Villarreal Jonathan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$603,504
Outstanding Balance
$382,534
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,284,156
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2005
Sold by
Kuehn J L and Kuehn Linda E
Bought by
Timbs John T and Timbs Nilda J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$551,200
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2003
Sold by
Kuehn James L and Kuehn Linda E
Bought by
Kuehn J L and Kuehn Linda E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 1998
Sold by
Kuehn Linda E and Kuehn J L
Bought by
Kuehn J L and Kuehn Linda E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Villarreal Jonathan | $625,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Timbs John T | $689,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Kuehn J L | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Kuehn James L | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Kuehn J L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kuehn James L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Villarreal Jonathan | $603,504 | |
| Previous Owner | Timbs John T | $551,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Kuehn James L | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kuehn James L | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,163 | $806,748 | $619,588 | $187,160 |
| 2024 | $11,163 | $790,931 | $607,440 | $183,491 |
| 2023 | $11,073 | $775,424 | $595,530 | $179,894 |
| 2022 | $10,877 | $760,220 | $583,853 | $176,367 |
| 2021 | $10,651 | $745,314 | $572,405 | $172,909 |
| 2020 | $10,164 | $737,673 | $566,536 | $171,137 |
| 2019 | $10,033 | $723,210 | $555,428 | $167,782 |
| 2018 | $9,840 | $709,031 | $544,538 | $164,493 |
| 2017 | $9,645 | $695,129 | $533,861 | $161,268 |
| 2016 | $9,188 | $681,500 | $523,394 | $158,106 |
| 2015 | $9,078 | $671,265 | $515,533 | $155,732 |
| 2014 | $8,518 | $658,117 | $505,435 | $152,682 |
Source: Public Records
Map