1783 Cottswald St Danville, CA 94506
Tassajara NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,044,000 - $2,156,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,113
Sq Ft
$669/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1783 Cottswald St, Danville, CA 94506 and is currently estimated at $2,082,817, approximately $669 per square foot. 1783 Cottswald St is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Diablo Vista Middle School, and Monte Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2020
Sold by
Peng Jianliang and Shu Huixia
Bought by
Peng Jianliang and Shu Huixia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$470,000
Outstanding Balance
$416,146
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,666,671
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
Sold by
Peng Jian Liang and Shu Huixia
Bought by
Peng Jianhiang and Shu Huixia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$483,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2014
Sold by
Peng Jian Liang and Shu Huixia
Bought by
The Peng Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$621,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2012
Sold by
Peng Jianliang and Shu Huixia
Bought by
Peng Jianliang and Shu Huixia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2006
Sold by
Lennar Homes Of California
Bought by
Peng Jian Liang and Shu Huixia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$797,950
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peng Jianliang | -- | Accommodation | |
| Peng Jianliang | -- | Cornerstone Title Company | |
| Peng Jianhiang | -- | Accommodation | |
| Peng Jian Liang | -- | Wfg National Title Ins Co | |
| The Peng Family Trust | -- | Wfg National Title Ins Co | |
| Peng Jian Liang | -- | Wfg National Title Ins Co | |
| Peng Jianliang | -- | None Available | |
| Peng Jian Liang | $997,500 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Peng Jianliang | $470,000 | |
| Closed | Peng Jian Liang | $483,000 | |
| Closed | Peng Jian Liang | $621,000 | |
| Closed | Peng Jian Liang | $797,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,134 | $1,336,288 | $515,811 | $820,477 |
| 2024 | $16,466 | $1,310,088 | $505,698 | $804,390 |
| 2023 | $16,466 | $1,284,401 | $495,783 | $788,618 |
| 2022 | $15,926 | $1,259,217 | $486,062 | $773,155 |
| 2021 | $16,026 | $1,234,528 | $476,532 | $757,996 |
| 2019 | $15,594 | $1,197,913 | $462,399 | $735,514 |
| 2018 | $14,998 | $1,174,426 | $453,333 | $721,093 |
| 2017 | $14,459 | $1,151,399 | $444,445 | $706,954 |
| 2016 | $14,227 | $1,128,824 | $435,731 | $693,093 |
| 2015 | $14,037 | $1,111,869 | $429,186 | $682,683 |
| 2014 | $12,375 | $957,000 | $369,406 | $587,594 |
Source: Public Records
Map