NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Berry Ave Buffalo, NY 14218

Estimated Value: $136,000 - $213,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,714 Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2012

Last sale price $51,500 $30 Per Sq Ft

Est. 235% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,124 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of January 2012

STEP INSIDE THIS WELL KEPT 3 BEDROOM HOME WITH IN LAW APARTMENT - THE WHOLE HOUSE HAS UPDATED VINYL WINDOWS, CENTRAL AIR & UPDATED ROOF 2009 - HARDWOOD FLOORS UNDER CARPETING IN LIVING ROOM & 1ST FLOOR BEDROOM - 2 MORE BEDROOMS UPSTAIRS WITH ATTIC STORAGE - FULL BASEMENT WITH STORAGE CABINETS & WASHING MACHINE - KITCHEN HAS UPDATED CABINETRY, BUILT IN WALL OVEN, COOKTOP & THE REFRIGERATOR STAYS - APARTMENT HAS 11 X 10 KITCHEN, 11 X 11 LIVING ROOM & A BEDROOM 10 X 8

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doreen Labine Ferrentino

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #40LA0749100 Listed on: 11/11/2011

Co-Listed By

Candace Gregg

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40GR0982088

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Candace Gregg

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40GR0982088

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,958

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x105

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,714 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 140900-142-380-0006-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,958

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1929
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA007
  • Co List Office Phone: (716) 648-7700
  • Directions: ELECTRIC TO BERRY
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, See Remarks, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer, Humidifier
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.08
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lackawanna

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140900-142-380-0006-018-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 35X105
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1958.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2013
Sold by
Mozeb Saleh M Saleh M
Bought by
Said Adel N Adel N
Current Estimated Value
$172,446

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2011
Closed on
Jan 3, 2012
Sold by
Wheeler Geraldine M and Faraci Fernanda P
List Price
$67,900
Sold Price
$51,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,400
-24.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Said Adel N Adel N $40,000 --
Mozeb Saleh M $51,500 None Available
Wheeler Geraldine M -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/07/2012 01/07/12 Sold $51,500 -24.2% $30 / Sq Ft
11/25/2011 11/25/11 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2011 11/11/11 For Sale $67,900 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $104,000 $6,500 $97,500
2024 $2,443 $104,000 $6,500 $97,500
2023 $2,360 $104,000 $6,500 $97,500
2022 $2,369 $104,000 $6,500 $97,500
2021 $2,391 $104,000 $6,500 $97,500
2020 $945 $104,000 $6,500 $97,500
2019 $1,997 $58,000 $3,900 $54,100
2018 $1,762 $58,000 $3,900 $54,100
2017 $867 $58,000 $3,900 $54,100
2016 $1,743 $58,000 $3,900 $54,100
2015 -- $58,000 $3,900 $54,100
2014 -- $58,000 $3,900 $54,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B397764

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140900-142-380-0006-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.