18 Peppermint Way Hampton, VA 23666
Hampton Roads Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $453,000 - $526,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,762
Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18 Peppermint Way, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $494,337, approximately $178 per square foot. 18 Peppermint Way is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including George P. Phenix Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2023
Sold by
Mcdaniel Derrick D
Bought by
Williams Christopher J and Wolsey Keelei J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$377,816
Outstanding Balance
$360,671
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$133,666
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2017
Sold by
Bonett Brian W and Bonett Aysun
Bought by
Mcdaniel Derrick D and Mcdaniel Jamie Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$351,220
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2013
Sold by
Virginia Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Hampton Roads Dev Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$349,877
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Christopher J | $460,000 | Wfg National Title | |
| Mcdaniel Derrick D | $340,000 | Advance Title & Abstract Inc | |
| Hampton Roads Dev Llc | $338,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Williams Christopher J | $377,816 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdaniel Derrick D | $351,220 | |
| Previous Owner | Hampton Roads Dev Llc | $349,877 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,363 | $456,900 | $90,100 | $366,800 |
| 2024 | $5,161 | $448,800 | $90,100 | $358,700 |
| 2023 | $5,098 | $439,500 | $90,100 | $349,400 |
| 2022 | $4,707 | $398,900 | $90,100 | $308,800 |
| 2021 | $4,673 | $366,400 | $90,100 | $276,300 |
| 2020 | $4,205 | $339,100 | $90,100 | $249,000 |
| 2019 | $4,205 | $339,100 | $90,100 | $249,000 |
| 2018 | $4,154 | $335,000 | $85,000 | $250,000 |
| 2017 | $4,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,155 | $327,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,758 | $322,600 | $77,500 | $245,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map