$125,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
884 Sq Ft
2,375 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$141 Per Sq Ft

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Private Yard
  • 4-minute walk to Clayton Meyer Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

2 story home in Covington North offering a traditional layout and convent location. Unfinished basement and fenced yard. Close to downtown Covington, shopping, dining and major routes. Property is being sold as-is and will require updates and repairs. Great opportunities for buyers looking to renovate or invest.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mandy Kaplan

Pivot Realty Group License #246844 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Co-Listed By

Jeff Kaplan

Pivot Realty Group License #267111

Last Buyer's Agent

Samuel McCormack

exp Realty, LLC License #287906

exp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 2,375 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 884 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Non-Functioning Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

2,375 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Property Condition: Existing Structure
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0545
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Lot Size: Of Record
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 432501097
  • Co List Office Phone: 859-578-8111
  • Ownership: Consumer
  • Directions: Madison Ave to 20th St. R on Scott Blvd. L on Wallace Ave, Right on Eastern Ave
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Contract Info:Auction YN: No
  • General Property Description:Basement YN2: Yes

• Property Type: Residential
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Inoperable
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 884.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fencing: Full, Chain Link
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sixth District Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Covington Indep
  • High School: Holmes Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Holmes Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2375.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2020
Closed on
Feb 23, 2021
Sold by
Woolums Kymie K and Woolums Arthur
Bought by
Harmeling Hilary B and Harmeling Patrick G
Seller's Agent
Melissa Bricking
Keller Williams Realty Service
Buyer's Agent
Jeff Kaplan
Pivot Realty Group
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
4.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.92%
Original Mortgage
$6,000
Outstanding Balance
$3,202
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$122,660

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $120,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $6,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Open $117,521 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $125,000 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $125,000 +4.2% $141 / Sq Ft
02/23/2021 02/23/21 Sold $120,000 +4.3% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/07/2021 01/07/21 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2021 01/04/21 For Sale $115,000 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft
11/12/2020 11/12/20 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2020 11/06/20 Price Changed $115,000 -4.2% $130 / Sq Ft
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Price Changed $120,000 -4.0% $136 / Sq Ft
10/23/2020 10/23/20 For Sale $125,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,590 $120,000 $5,000 $115,000
2024 $1,578 $120,000 $5,000 $115,000
2023 $1,598 $120,000 $5,000 $115,000
2022 $1,629 $120,000 $5,000 $115,000
2021 $591 $75,000 $5,000 $70,000
2020 $606 $75,000 $5,000 $70,000
2019 $612 $75,000 $5,000 $70,000
2018 $1,228 $75,000 $5,000 $70,000
2017 $1,245 $75,000 $5,000 $70,000
2015 $864 $75,000 $5,000 $70,000
2014 $871 $75,000 $5,000 $70,000

Map

Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 640395

Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

APN: 055-32-19-015.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.