1820 Chestnut St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $839,000 - $1,205,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
827
Sq Ft
$1,212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1820 Chestnut St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,002,543, approximately $1,212 per square foot. 1820 Chestnut St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2015
Sold by
Sherk Susan C
Bought by
Sherk Susan C and Susan C Sherk Living Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherk Susan C | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,186 | $263,545 | $81,163 | $189,382 |
| 2024 | $5,186 | $258,241 | $79,572 | $185,669 |
| 2023 | $5,003 | $260,041 | $78,012 | $182,029 |
| 2022 | $4,828 | $247,942 | $76,482 | $178,460 |
| 2021 | $4,823 | $242,944 | $74,983 | $174,961 |
| 2020 | $4,550 | $247,382 | $74,214 | $173,168 |
| 2019 | $4,348 | $242,533 | $72,760 | $169,773 |
| 2018 | $4,259 | $237,777 | $71,333 | $166,444 |
| 2017 | $4,087 | $233,115 | $69,934 | $163,181 |
| 2016 | $3,929 | $228,545 | $68,563 | $159,982 |
| 2015 | $3,869 | $225,113 | $67,534 | $157,579 |
| 2014 | $3,828 | $220,704 | $66,211 | $154,493 |
Source: Public Records
Map