$724,999
SOLD APR 7, 2026

1823 E Cornell Dr Unit 11 Tempe, AZ 85283

The Lakes Neighborhood
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,360 Sq Ft
8,564 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$307 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA
  • 0.2 Acre Lot
  • Arizona Room
  • 2-minute walk to Gaicki Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 1823 E Cornell Dr, a beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in the heart of Tempe. This move-in ready property features a bright open floor plan, modern finishes, and spacious living areas perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen offers contemporary touches and ample cabinet space, while both bathrooms showcase tasteful upgrades. Generously sized bedrooms provide comfort and flexibility. Step outside to a private backyard ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and easy freeway access, this home blends style, comfort, and location perfectly.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Elet

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA695148000 Listed on: 02/27/2026

My Home Group Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Michael Stubbs

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA660713000

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrea Carlson

eXp Realty License #BR552571000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,301

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 8,564 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Washer Hookup

Outdoor Features

  • Pool Updated in 2025

• Association fees include no fees
  • Tempe Royal Palms 11 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 860
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-94-092

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,301

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

8,564 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Baseline and McClintock
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: myhg02
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-685-2760
  • Subdivision Name: TEMPE ROYAL PALMS 11
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 307.2
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Other
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 2360.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless, Heat Pump

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fuller Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8564.0
  • Parcel #: 301-94-092

Building Info

  • Builder Name: N/A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3301.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 860
  • Tax Map Number: 94.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 4, 2026
List Price
$724,999
Sold Price
$724,999
Views
14

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-18.32%
Original Mortgage
$579,999
Outstanding Balance
$579,999
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$133,356

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2025
Sold by
Smith Benson C
Bought by
Bslf Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$395,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2015
Closed on
Mar 16, 2016
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$276,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,900
-10.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.85%
Original Mortgage
$220,800
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2011
Sold by
Pajak William M and Pajak Barbara J
Bought by
Piccini Anthony P and Piccini Nicole B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,310
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2004
Sold by
Chmura Brad and Zorian Masny J
Bought by
Pajak William M and Pajak Barbara J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2004
Sold by
Masnyj Olga
Bought by
Masnyj Zorlan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,200
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2004
Sold by
Akin Charles J and Akin Darinee
Bought by
Chmura Bard and Masnyj Zorian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,200
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2003
Sold by
Akin Charles J and Akin Darinee
Bought by
Akin Charles J and Akin Darinee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 1999
Sold by
Akin Charles J and Akin Darinee
Bought by
Akin Charles J and Akin Darinee

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $724,999 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Warranty Deed $440,000 Pioneer Title Agency
Warranty Deed $276,000 Stewart Title
Warranty Deed $185,000 Empire West Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $192,000 Fidelity National Title

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $579,999 New Conventional
Previous Owner $395,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $220,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,310 FHA
Previous Owner $184,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $163,200 New Conventional
Closed $46,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $724,999 0.0% $307 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $724,999 +162.7% $307 / Sq Ft
03/31/2016 03/31/16 Sold $276,000 -1.1% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2016 02/06/16 Price Changed $279,000 -2.1% $118 / Sq Ft
12/30/2015 12/30/15 Price Changed $284,900 -5.0% $121 / Sq Ft
11/02/2015 11/02/15 Price Changed $299,990 -3.2% $127 / Sq Ft
10/09/2015 10/09/15 For Sale $309,900 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,301 $31,664 -- --
2024 $3,029 $30,156 -- --
2023 $3,029 $46,700 $9,340 $37,360
2022 $2,893 $35,180 $7,030 $28,150
2021 $2,950 $32,800 $6,560 $26,240
2020 $2,852 $29,760 $5,950 $23,810
2019 $2,797 $28,560 $5,710 $22,850
2018 $2,722 $26,410 $5,280 $21,130
2017 $2,637 $25,050 $5,010 $20,040
2016 $2,624 $25,170 $5,030 $20,140
2015 $2,538 $23,020 $4,600 $18,420

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6990782

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-94-092

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.