RENTED MAY 23, 2025

18234 Sofia Willow Way Cypress, TX 77429

Estimated Value: $367,000 - $418,070

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,716 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,973 / mo

Highlights

  • ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
  • Home Energy Rating Service (HERS) Rated Property
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Oakcrest Intermediate School Rated A
  • Pond
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of May 2025

Great LOCATION in desirable neighborhood of Hayden Lakes 2 STORY energy efficient home FRESHLY PAINTED with 3 bedrooms down, 1 bedroom upstairs as well as a gameroom with full bathroom. Light & bright with wall of windows in Family room. Large island kitchen, with ALL NEW APPLIANCES, breakfast bar, pendant lighting, beautiful tiled backsplash, gas cooking, an abundance of cabinets offering plenty of storage. Great Open Floor Plan! Primary bedroom has en suite bathroom offering a soaking tub, seperate shower, dual vanities & large walk in closet PLUS linen closet offering added storage in both full bathrooms. MUD room (landing area), large laundry with shelves. Covered patio, ceiling fans to keep you cool in the summer, sprinkler system. 2-car garage with epoxy floors. Zones for Tomball ISD. Neighborhood amenities of Hayden Lakes include pool, playground, dog park and lake offering catch and release fishing.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Connie Santiago

Keller Williams Realty Professionals Brokerage Email: SantiagoTeam@outlook.com License #0583140 Listed on: 04/05/2025

Keller Williams Realty Professionals

Co-Listed By

Connie & Jerry Santiago

Keller Williams Realty Professionals Brokerage Email: SantiagoTeam@outlook.com License #0615826

Last Renter's Agent

Molly Brown

JLA Realty License #0534451

JLA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 6,096 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,716 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Home Energy Rating Service (HERS) Rated Property
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/5/25

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

6,096 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Long Term
  • Available Date: 2025-04-05

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1399
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GGPR07
  • Co List Office Phone: 281-444-5140
  • Subdivision Name: Hayden Lakes
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Thermostat, Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: SantiagoTeam@outlook.com
  • Pets No Pets Comments: PetDepositDescription:Based on breed & vaccination records including County rules & regulations need to be up to date
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:137-156-001-0009
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Washer, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Pantry, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2716.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Window Coverings
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Subdivision, Pond on Lot
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Private Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, None
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup

• Community Features: Community Pool
  • Amenities: Dog Park, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool
  • Pets Allowed: Conditional, Pet Deposit

Schools

  • Elementary School: WEST ELEMENTARY (TOMBALL)
  • Junior High Dist: 53 - Tomball
  • High School: TOMBALL MEMORIAL H S
  • Middle Or Junior School: GRAND LAKES JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: ENERGY STAR Certified Homes, HERS Index Score

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2024
Closed on
Mar 19, 2025
List Price
$375,900
Views
97
Current Estimated Value
$400,268

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.66%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$198,980
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$201,288

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2017
Closed on
Jul 13, 2017
List Price
$309,053

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.89%
Original Mortgage
$311,966
Interest Rate
3.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcdow Craig $200,000
Previous Owner Ryan David G $311,966
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Rented $3,100 -6.1% --
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Under Contract -- -- --
04/05/2025 04/05/25 For Rent $3,300 0.0% --
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/17/2025 02/17/25 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2024 12/09/24 For Sale $375,900 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Off Market $2,125 -- --
12/16/2022 12/16/22 Rented $2,650 0.0% --
12/15/2022 12/15/22 Price Changed $2,650 +10.4% $1 / Sq Ft
12/14/2022 12/14/22 Price Changed $2,400 -9.4% $1 / Sq Ft
12/08/2022 12/08/22 Price Changed $2,650 -1.9% $1 / Sq Ft
11/10/2022 11/10/22 For Rent $2,700 +27.1% --
07/21/2018 07/21/18 Rented $2,125 -14.8% --
06/21/2018 06/21/18 Under Contract -- -- --
03/02/2018 03/02/18 For Rent $2,495 0.0% --
07/14/2017 07/14/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/08/2017 05/08/17 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2017 04/12/17 For Sale $309,053 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,054 $461,535 $75,603 $385,932
2024 $10,054 $451,532 $75,603 $375,929
2023 $10,054 $470,704 $72,049 $398,655
2022 $10,156 $417,541 $67,202 $350,339
2021 $9,543 $338,738 $51,694 $287,044
2020 $9,078 $311,208 $51,694 $259,514
2019 $8,667 $314,084 $51,694 $262,390
2018 $3,186 $262,786 $42,067 $220,719
2017 $601 $20,654 $20,654 $0
2016 $177 $0 $0 $0

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 78255400

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1371560010009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.