Seller's Agent in 2024
Jim Nadeau
LandVest / Christie's International Real Estate
(207) 337-3687
1 in this area
57 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,508,000 - $1,716,000
The de Rochemont Homestead was Newington Village's last Post Office. Built by Christopher Rymes for his family about 1825, the home has been completely renovated. Spacious open concept kitchen, breakfast nook with outdoor patio access, and family room area with cozy wood stove are perfect for large gatherings and entertainment. The volume of the first-floor rooms with their high ceilings, tall windows, and wood floors brings a feeling of grandeur to the home. A formal dining room is conveniently located adjacent to the kitchen. A large living room and den complete the first floor. The primary bedroom boasts a beautiful private bath and laundry area as well as a large walk-in closet. 3 additional bedrooms and a guest bath complete the 2nd floor. On the third floor you'll find another bedroom, a rec/exercise area, and a full bath. Accessed separately, a private one-bedroom studio apartment with vaulted ceiling, kitchen, bath, and laundry provides many possibilities. Fox Point, a 120-acre parcel of protected conservation land is located just down the road from The de Rochemont Homestead. Adjacent to Fox Point is Newington Town Park with hiking and biking trails, boat launch and dock, moorings, and picnic area – all available to Newington residents only. Located a short walk to historic Newington Village, 7/10 of a mile from Great Bay Marina and 15 minutes to Downtown Portsmouth and Dover, this fine offering will have your ''stamp'' of approval.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
LandVest / Christie's International Real Estate License #063742 Listed on: 07/24/2024
Last Buyer's Agent
Pamela Raymond-Beede
License #063162
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patel Neel Y | $1,400,000 | None Available | |
| Patel Neel Y | $1,400,000 | None Available | |
| Robertson Matthew D | -- | None Available | |
| Robertson Matthew D | -- | None Available | |
| Samara P Robertson Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Samara P Robertson Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Robertson Matthew D | $750,000 | -- | |
| Lozuaway Michelle | $359,000 | -- | |
| Pnf Realty | $270,000 | -- | |
| Robertson Matthew D | $750,000 | -- | |
| Lozuaway Michelle | $359,000 | -- | |
| Pnf Realty | $270,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Patel Neel Y | $911,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Robertson Matthew D | $800,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pnf Realty | $600,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2024 10/31/24 | Sold | $1,400,000 | -3.4% | $255 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/21/2024 08/21/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/24/2024 07/24/24 | For Sale | $1,450,000 | +93.3% | $264 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/24/2015 07/24/15 | Sold | $750,000 | -3.8% | $167 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/24/2015 07/24/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/24/2015 07/24/15 | For Sale | $780,000 | -- | $174 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,365 | $1,315,300 | $493,000 | $822,300 |
| 2023 | $12,590 | $747,600 | $258,100 | $489,500 |
| 2022 | $7,386 | $747,600 | $258,100 | $489,500 |
| 2021 | $7,461 | $747,600 | $258,100 | $489,500 |
| 2020 | $7,371 | $745,300 | $258,100 | $487,200 |
| 2018 | $6,688 | $721,500 | $223,800 | $497,700 |
| 2017 | $6,542 | $718,900 | $223,800 | $495,100 |
| 2016 | $6,578 | $718,900 | $223,800 | $495,100 |
| 2015 | $5,911 | $622,200 | $179,000 | $443,200 |
| 2014 | $5,495 | $565,300 | $294,890 | $270,410 |
| 2011 | $3,281 | $366,600 | $140,500 | $226,100 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Jim Nadeau
LandVest / Christie's International Real Estate
(207) 337-3687
1 in this area
57 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2024
Jane Chase
LandVest / Christie's International Real Estate
(207) 351-7529
1 in this area
54 Total Sales
P
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Pamela Raymond-Beede
Seller's Agent in 2015
Cori McGrath
The Aland Realty Group
(603) 661-1177
49 Total Sales
G
Buyer's Agent in 2015
George Carlisle
Olde Port Properties
Source: PrimeMLS
MLS Number: 5006559
APN: NWNG-000011-000018
Ask me questions while you tour the home.