$309,000
SOLD MAR 3, 2026

1836 Kimbrough Rd Germantown, TN 38138

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,800-1,999 Sq Ft
2,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2026

$155 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

220 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Farmington Elementary School Rated A
  • Attic
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

Seller to pay HOA Assessment of $10,000 that paid for new exterior paint and roof! Inside is super clean and charming! Townhome featuring a brand new kitchen, updated baths, private patio and spacious 2-car garage. Enjoy the convenience of being just minutes from shopping, dining, and entertainment. This well-maintained home boasts 2 brand-new HVAC units (outside and in attic), a new hot water heater, and a new roof. Freshly painted inside and out, with professionally cleaned carpets—move-in ready and waiting for you! Neighborhood pool and clubhouse. Virtually Staged.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Duke

The Firm License #331177 Listed on: 06/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Brooks

Main Street, REALTORS License #289825

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25x115
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $386 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Veneer
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800-1,999 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,776 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Rear-Facing Garage

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number G0220C A00075

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$386 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Attached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Attached Unit Type: Town House
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: WOODSHIRE TOWNHOUSES
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1776
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, 1/2 Bath, Breakfast Room
  • Second Story Floor Plan: Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: All Bedrooms Up, Primary Up, Double Vanity Bath, Half Bath Down
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft Range: 1800-1999
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 2, Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 2, Carpet
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Floors/Ceilings: Part Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cable Available
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Living Room, Separate Dining Room, Eat-In Kitchen, Pantry
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Rooms: Attic
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Double Sinks, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 2, Full Bath, Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Patio
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Pool Description: Neighborhood

Garage/Parking

  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Display: G2D
  • Parking Storage: Back-Load Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Annual Association Fee: 4632
  • Management Company: Faith Management
  • Neighborhood Amenities: Club House, Pool
  • Neighborhood Association: Mandatory

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Landscaped
  • Lot Number: 15
  • Acreage: 0.06
  • Lot Size: 25X115
  • Geo Subdivision: TN

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: G0220C A00075

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2025
Closed on
Mar 3, 2026
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$309,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,000
-11.71%
Views
6537

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.95%
Original Mortgage
$164,000
Outstanding Balance
$164,000
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$153,745

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2025
Sold by
Wilson Lee Aaron
Bought by
Memphis Belle 901 Revocable Living Trust and Wilson

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2022
Closed on
May 6, 2022
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.89%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2017
Closed on
Jun 27, 2017
Sold by
Wlliams Sylvia Reed
Bought by
Karki Karan B and Karki Kanchan
Seller's Agent
Demetris Mays-Graham
C21 Patterson & Assoc. Real Es
Buyer's Agent
Petra Walker
KAIZEN Realty, LLC
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-4.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2014
Closed on
Jun 26, 2015
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-14.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2012
Sold by
Massey Michael J
Bought by
Massey Brandi L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2003
Sold by
Harkness Donna J
Bought by
Massey Michael J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2001
Sold by
Duncan William E
Bought by
Harkness Donna J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,680
Interest Rate
6.97%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $309,000 Home Surety Title & Escrow
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $295,000 Realty Title & Escrow
Warranty Deed $210,000 Delta Title Services Llc
Warranty Deed $150,000 Summit Title & Escrow Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $147,000 --
Warranty Deed $104,500 --
Warranty Deed $104,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $164,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $168,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $103,680 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Sold $309,000 -2.8% $172 / Sq Ft
01/11/2026 01/11/26 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2025 12/09/25 Price Changed $318,000 -0.3% $177 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Price Changed $319,000 -0.3% $177 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Price Changed $320,000 -1.5% $178 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $325,000 -1.5% $181 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Price Changed $330,000 -2.9% $183 / Sq Ft
08/24/2025 08/24/25 Price Changed $340,000 -2.9% $189 / Sq Ft
06/05/2025 06/05/25 For Sale $350,000 +18.6% $194 / Sq Ft
05/06/2022 05/06/22 Sold $295,000 +2.1% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/31/2022 03/31/22 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2022 03/25/22 For Sale $289,000 +37.6% $161 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Sold $210,000 -4.1% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2017 05/21/17 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2017 05/16/17 For Sale $219,000 +46.0% $122 / Sq Ft
06/26/2015 06/26/15 Sold $150,000 -14.3% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2015 06/03/15 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2014 11/04/14 For Sale $175,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,153 $86,825 $15,075 $71,750
2024 $2,153 $63,500 $10,325 $53,175
2023 $3,320 $63,500 $10,325 $53,175
2022 $3,215 $63,500 $10,325 $53,175
2021 $3,302 $63,500 $10,325 $53,175
2020 $3,078 $51,300 $10,325 $40,975
2019 $3,714 $51,300 $10,325 $40,975
2018 $2,078 $51,300 $10,325 $40,975
2017 $2,721 $44,750 $10,325 $34,425
2016 $1,736 $39,725 $0 $0
2014 $1,736 $39,725 $0 $0

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10198219

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: G0-220C-A0-0075

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.