1839 Sheep Ranch Loop Chula Vista, CA 91913
Otay Ranch Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $885,000 - $946,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,964
Sq Ft
$466/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1839 Sheep Ranch Loop, Chula Vista, CA 91913 and is currently estimated at $916,066, approximately $466 per square foot. 1839 Sheep Ranch Loop is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Corky McMillin Elementary School, Rancho Del Rey Middle School, and Olympian High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
Sold by
Garza Maria and Garza Family Trust
Bought by
Garza Marco A and Garza Vanessa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,518
Outstanding Balance
$558,363
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$357,703
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2015
Sold by
Garza Pedro E and Garza Maria
Bought by
Garza Family Trust and Garza Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$428,928
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2009
Sold by
Garza Pedro E and Garza Maria
Bought by
Garza Pedro E and Garza Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$363,783
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2006
Sold by
Garza Pedro E and Garza Maria
Bought by
Garza Pedro E and Garza Maria
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2006
Sold by
Garza Pedro L and Garza Pedro E
Bought by
Garza Pedro and Garza Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2006
Sold by
Garza Pedro and Garza Maria
Bought by
Garza Pedro L and Garza Pedro E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2005
Sold by
Garza Pedro E and Garza Maria
Bought by
Garza Pedro L and Garza Pedro E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2004
Sold by
Garza Pedro E and Garza Maria
Bought by
Garza Pedro E and Garza Maria
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2002
Sold by
Garza Pete E and Garza Maria
Bought by
Garza Pete E and Garza Pedro L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2001
Sold by
D R Horton San Diego Holding Company Inc
Bought by
Garza Pete E and Garza Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$233,592
Interest Rate
6.51%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garza Marco A | $654,000 | National Closing Solutions | |
| Garza Family Trust | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Garza Pedro E | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Garza Pedro E | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Garza Pedro E | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Garza Pedro E | -- | None Available | |
| Garza Pedro E | -- | None Available | |
| Garza Pedro | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Garza Pedro L | -- | Alliance Title | |
| Garza Pedro L | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Garza Pedro E | -- | -- | |
| Garza Pedro E | -- | -- | |
| Garza Pete E | -- | California Title Company | |
| Garza Pete E | $292,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garza Marco A | $625,518 | |
| Previous Owner | Garza Pedro E | $428,928 | |
| Previous Owner | Garza Pedro E | $363,783 | |
| Previous Owner | Garza Pedro | $370,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garza Pedro E | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garza Pete E | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garza Pete E | $233,592 | |
| Closed | Garza Pete E | $29,199 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,013 | $707,908 | $378,850 | $329,058 |
| 2024 | $11,013 | $694,028 | $371,422 | $322,606 |
| 2023 | $10,827 | $680,421 | $364,140 | $316,281 |
| 2022 | $10,507 | $667,080 | $357,000 | $310,080 |
| 2021 | $7,543 | $412,351 | $163,229 | $249,122 |
| 2020 | $7,377 | $408,124 | $161,556 | $246,568 |
| 2019 | $7,206 | $400,123 | $158,389 | $241,734 |
| 2018 | $7,088 | $392,279 | $155,284 | $236,995 |
| 2017 | $6,961 | $384,589 | $152,240 | $232,349 |
| 2016 | $6,735 | $377,049 | $149,255 | $227,794 |
| 2015 | $6,579 | $371,387 | $147,014 | $224,373 |
| 2014 | -- | $364,113 | $144,135 | $219,978 |
Source: Public Records
Map