NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $476,493

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,873 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2024

Last sale price $450,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,582 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Welcome to this stunning single-family ranch home in the sought-after Haverford Place community. This 55+ active adult residence is designed for comfort and luxury, featuring beautiful hardwood floors, 9' ceilings, and a spacious, open layout. The kitchen is a chef's dream, boasting 42" cabinets, brand new appliances, and an inviting eating area with a new sliding door that leads to a private deck. The cozy living room includes an entertainment niche, perfect for relaxing evenings. The luxury primary suite offers a spa-like experience with a shower, soaker tub, and a walk-in closet. The ready-to-finish basement provides additional space for your customization. The community amenities are exceptional, with a clubhouse that includes a pool, exercise room, and a gathering area with a full kitchen, perfect for social events. Conveniently located near South Barrington shopping and tollway, this home offers modern living at its finest. Every detail has been meticulously updated, including new appliances, a new washer/dryer, a new hot water heater, new windows and doors, and even a NEW ROOF and gutters! Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity-get in before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kate Fanselow

Compass License #475191348 Listed on: 08/23/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Carl Lee

Redfin Corporation License #475181919

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,648

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 5,515 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $260 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,873 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include clubhouse, exercise facilities, pool, lawn care, snow removal
  • Customer Service Association, Phone Number (847) 490-3833

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,648

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

5,515 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$260 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Haverford Place
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Full
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Grab Bars, Main Level Entry, Wheelchair Adaptable
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling - 9 Foot
  • LivingArea: 1873
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Office, Recreation Room, Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1873
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 260
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Real Manage
  • Management Contact Name: CUSTOMER SERVICE
  • Management Phone: 847-490-3833
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: Elgin High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Larsen Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1266
  • Lot Dimensions: 5515
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8648
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2024
Closed on
Sep 17, 2024
Sold by
Wojtanowski Family Revocable Living Trus and Wojtanowski Norbert John
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$476,493

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,493
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.48%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$354,929
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,564

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2019
Sold by
Wojtanowski Norbert J and Wojtanowski Irene M
Bought by
Wojtanowski Norbert John and Wojtanowski Irene M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2017
Sold by
Knigge Robert E and Knigge Audrey M
Bought by
Wojtanowski Norbert J and Wojtanowski Irene M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2007
Sold by
Knigge Robert E and Knigge Audrey M
Bought by
Knigge Robert E and Knigge Audrey M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2004
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Knigge Robert E and Knigge Audrey M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Long Norman J $450,000 None Listed On Document
Wojtanowski Norbert John -- None Available
Wojtanowski Norbert J $295,000 Fidelity National Title
Knigge Robert E -- None Available
Knigge Robert E $357,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Long Norman J $360,000
Previous Owner Wojtanowski Norbert J $195,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Sold $450,000 0.0% $240 / Sq Ft
08/26/2024 08/26/24 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2024 08/23/24 For Sale $450,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,918 $44,000 $3,309 $40,691
2024 $8,918 $35,000 $7,000 $28,000
2023 $8,648 $35,000 $7,000 $28,000
2022 $8,648 $35,000 $7,000 $28,000
2021 $8,420 $29,377 $689 $28,688
2020 $8,416 $29,377 $689 $28,688
2019 $8,331 $32,642 $689 $31,953
2018 $7,769 $28,646 $551 $28,095
2017 $7,732 $28,646 $551 $28,095
2016 $8,667 $31,379 $551 $30,828
2015 $7,768 $26,860 $413 $26,447
2014 $7,475 $26,860 $413 $26,447
2013 $7,417 $26,860 $413 $26,447
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12146173

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-08-116-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.