185 Cain St Athens, GA 30601
Boulevard NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $702,000 - $932,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,394
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 185 Cain St, Athens, GA 30601 and is currently estimated at $816,228, approximately $340 per square foot. 185 Cain St is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Johnnie Lay Burks Elementary School, Clarke Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2019
Sold by
Leonard Elizabeth W
Bought by
Waldron James E and Skira Meghan M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$436,000
Outstanding Balance
$380,502
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$435,726
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2015
Sold by
Cashin Julie
Bought by
Leonard Elizabeth W and Leonard Thomas L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$309,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2010
Sold by
Cashin Construction Inc
Bought by
Cashin Julie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2008
Sold by
Carter Hans P
Bought by
Ellis Thomas C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2006
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Cashin Julie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waldron James E | $545,000 | -- | |
| Leonard Elizabeth W | $399,000 | -- | |
| Cashin Julie | $322,500 | -- | |
| Ellis Thomas C | -- | -- | |
| Ellis Thomas C | -- | -- | |
| Cashin Construction Inc | $94,000 | -- | |
| Cashin Julie | $51,666 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Waldron James E | $436,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leonard Elizabeth W | $309,000 | |
| Closed | Cashin Construction Inc | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,470 | $320,925 | $65,000 | $255,925 |
| 2024 | $9,470 | $337,956 | $60,000 | $277,956 |
| 2023 | $10,062 | $315,926 | $55,000 | $260,926 |
| 2022 | $8,012 | $261,148 | $55,000 | $206,148 |
| 2021 | $7,593 | $235,324 | $55,000 | $180,324 |
| 2020 | $7,010 | $218,278 | $55,000 | $163,278 |
| 2019 | $7,010 | $206,479 | $50,000 | $156,479 |
| 2018 | $6,773 | $199,511 | $45,000 | $154,511 |
| 2017 | $6,163 | $181,541 | $45,000 | $136,541 |
| 2016 | $5,418 | $169,604 | $45,000 | $124,604 |
| 2015 | $4,569 | $154,306 | $45,000 | $109,306 |
| 2014 | $4,499 | $149,307 | $40,000 | $109,307 |
Source: Public Records
Map