NOT LISTED FOR SALE

186 Garrison Rd Buffalo, NY 14221

Estimated Value: $330,000 - $443,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,740 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2012

Last sale price $180,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,745 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Forest Elementary School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • 5-minute walk to Garrison Park

About This Home

As of July 2012

Charming expanded brick village cape. Bright living room w/wbfp, formal dining room, open kitchen. Awesome family room (10' ceiling) w/woodburning stove overlooks beautifully landscaped yard w/inground Majestic pool 1st floor bdrm, guest bath. Second floor features 2 bdrms & main bath (w/reglazed tub). Freshly painted throughout. Tear-off architectural roof Oct. 2011. Walk to parks, Main Street restaurants & shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Addelman

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #40AD0808223 Listed on: 05/18/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca Brown

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10401225762

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,548

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x181
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,740 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 142201-081-100-0001-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,548

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Garrison Road near Oakgrove Dr.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.33
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Williamsville
  • Ninth Grade High School: Williamsville South High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mill Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142201-081-100-0001-002-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X181
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5548.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Forest Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2016
Sold by
Murphy Richard H and Murphy Mary Ann
Bought by
Murphy Richard H and Murphy John D
Current Estimated Value
$374,317

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2012
Closed on
Aug 10, 2012
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%

Murphy Richard H -- None Available
Murphy Richard H Richard H $180,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2012 07/22/12 Sold $180,000 -2.7% $103 / Sq Ft
05/23/2012 05/23/12 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2012 05/18/12 For Sale $184,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,968 $355,000 $60,000 $295,000
2024 $8,968 $355,000 $60,000 $295,000
2023 $8,365 $205,000 $48,000 $157,000
2022 $7,697 $205,000 $48,000 $157,000
2021 $5,885 $205,000 $48,000 $157,000
2020 $6,616 $205,000 $48,000 $157,000
2019 $6,044 $205,000 $48,000 $157,000
2018 $6,937 $205,000 $48,000 $157,000
2017 $1,772 $205,000 $48,000 $157,000
2016 $6,106 $162,700 $30,600 $132,100
2015 -- $163,800 $30,600 $133,200
2014 -- $163,800 $30,600 $133,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B408489

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142201-081-100-0001-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.