1902 E 17th Ave Denver, CO 80206
City Park West NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,736/month
About This Home
SPECIAL FINANCING AVAILABLE! Seller and preferred lender offering a 2-point permanent rate buydown incentive for qualified buyers. Enjoy a lower monthly payment on this move-in-ready home and live your best life in one of Denver's most sought-after spots! Live in the legendary Waldman building, a piece of Denver’s architectural history - located steps from the city’s best dining and the medical district. This beautifully updated City Park West townhome blends historic charm with modern comfort and offers a warm, inviting feel from the moment you step inside. Original moldings and architectural details pair beautifully with an open, airy floor plan filled with natural light. The spacious living room features hardwood floors, tall ceilings, and large windows that create an immediate sense of comfort and openness. It flows seamlessly into the dining room, an ideal setting for gatherings and everyday living. The updated kitchen includes modern cabinets, countertops, and appliances, and overlooks one of the home’s most remarkable features: its expansive backyard. A backyard of this size in the city is a rare find. Whether hosting summer get-togethers, enjoying a quiet morning coffee, gardening or simply wanting a private outdoor retreat, this space offers exceptional versatility and charm. It’s an ideal fit for anyone who loves having a yard while still enjoying the energy and convenience of urban living. The second floor offers three well-proportioned bedrooms, providing flexibility for a spacious bedroom suite, guest room, creative space, or a dedicated home office. The basement includes laundry and generous storage, adding to the home’s practicality. This home lives like a single-family home while retaining the charm and character of a historic townhome. Street parking is available right outside the front door. With restaurants, coffee shops, and City Park just moments away, the walkability and neighborhood amenities make this location truly exceptional.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Realty 14 Brokerage Email: Carol@CarolPowers.com,303-859-1278 License #100082485 Listed on: 03/11/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,572
Year Built
- Built in 1900 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 1,234 Sq Ft Lot
- Two or More Common Walls
- North Facing Home
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Private Yard
HOA Fees
- $375 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Whittier E-8 Elementary School
- Mcauliffe International Middle School
- East High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 110 Volts
- Natural Gas Connected
- High Speed Internet
- Phone Available
- Cable TV Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property & Staging Items
- Property held in a trust
- Assessor Parcel Number 2355-26-033
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, water
- 17Th Avenue Townhomes Association, Phone Number (901) 606-2136
- 17Th Avenue Townhomes Community
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,572 | $36,640 | $8,700 | $8,700 |
| 2024 | $2,572 | $32,470 | $4,580 | $27,890 |
| 2023 | $2,516 | $32,470 | $4,580 | $27,890 |
| 2022 | $2,333 | $29,340 | $10,290 | $19,050 |
| 2021 | $2,253 | $30,190 | $10,590 | $19,600 |
| 2020 | $2,188 | $29,490 | $7,060 | $22,430 |
| 2019 | $2,127 | $29,490 | $7,060 | $22,430 |
| 2018 | $2,295 | $29,670 | $4,890 | $24,780 |
| 2017 | $2,289 | $29,670 | $4,890 | $24,780 |
| 2016 | $2,148 | $26,340 | $4,179 | $22,161 |
| 2015 | $2,058 | $26,340 | $4,179 | $22,161 |
| 2014 | $1,459 | $17,570 | $4,665 | $12,905 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $590,000 | -1.7% | $363 / Sq Ft |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $600,000 | -- | $369 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $565,000 | Land Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $223,400 | Land Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $282,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $212,230 | No Value Available |
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 7068304
APN: 2355-26-033
- 1906 E 17th Ave
- 1646 High St
- 1920 E 18th Ave
- 1928 E 18th Ave
- 1763 N Williams St Unit 202
- 1547 N High St
- 1632 Vine St
- 2124 E 17th Ave Unit 5
- 1705 N Gaylord St Unit 207
- 1705 Gaylord St Unit 104
- 1755 N Gilpin St Unit B
- 1759 N Gilpin St Unit 102
- 1833 N Williams St Unit 401
- 1833 N Williams St Unit 506
- 1738 N Franklin St Unit 1A
- 1738 N Franklin St Unit 4D
- 1746 N Franklin St Unit 1
- 1746 N Franklin St Unit 4
- 1265 N Race St Unit 505
- 1576 Franklin St Unit 1576
- 1733 N Williams St
- 1550 N High St Unit 4
- 2106 E 17th Ave
- 1777 N Williams St
- 2101 E 16th Ave
- 1542 N Williams St Unit A
- 1778 N Gilpin St
- 1537 N Williams St Unit SI ID1386213P
- 1533 N Williams St Unit SI ID1386042P
- 1833 N Williams St