NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $277,671 - $318,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
968 Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2021

Last sale price $211,000 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,717 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Situated on a sizable city lot on the corner of 19th Street and White Avenue, this property and home have great potential!! Being sold AS-IS, this home has low-maintenance wood laminate flooring throughout along with an updated bathroom. An entirely new HVAC system with Central AC was installed within the last year adding even more potential and possibilities. The fenced yard with mature shade trees and bushes further add to the potential curb appeal. A covered patio, carport, shed, and graveled RV parking are additional exterior features. Don’t miss out on this incredible investment opportunity!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

THE JOE REED TEAM

REED REAL ESTATE GROUP, LLC License #ER40042595 Listed on: 07/05/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

BRITNI SCHNEIDER

THE VAN GUNDY GROUP, INC License #FA100075674

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $938

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 121 x 59
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R-8

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Stem Wall Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 968 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2945-134-01-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$938

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • 3 Phase: Unknown
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 968
  • Bathroom Level: M-Main Level
  • Bedroom 2 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2 Size: 9.9 x 10.8
  • Bedroom 3 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3 Size: 9.11 x 12.2
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Dining Rm Lvl: Main
  • Dining Rm Size: 10 x 11.7
  • Dining Rm Type: Combo
  • Elevation: 4505
  • Exterior Features: Rv Parking, Shed, Sprinklers
  • Fronts: W
  • Gas Company: Xcel
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • How Built: Site Built
  • Kitchen Lvl: Main
  • Laundry Rm Location: Hall/Closet
  • Laundry Rm Lvl: Main
  • Laundry Rm Size: 7.5 x 3
  • Living Rm Lvl: Main
  • Living Rm Size: 13.9 x 15.11
  • Lot Dimensions: 121 x 59
  • Lvt Date: 07/05/2021
  • Master Bdrm Conforming: Yes
  • Master Bdrm Lvl: Main
  • Master Bdrm Size: 10.7 x 10
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Patio Deck: Patio-Covered
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Real Estate Incl: Yes
  • Sewer: Sewer Installed
  • Sewer Company: City Of Gj
  • Street Desc Access: City/Town, Paved
  • Style: Ranch
  • Taxes: 937.82
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Total Acres: 0.17
  • Total Apx Sq Ft: 968
  • Type: Single Family
  • Water: City Water
  • Zoning: R-8
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Size: 9 x 11.10
  • Bathroom Description: 1-full
  • Appliances: Garbage Disposal, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl Space, Stem Wall
  • Floor: Linoleum, Wood Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Chain Link, Full
  • Landscaping: Landscape All, Sprinklers All
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Roof: Asphalt Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Carport
  • Garage Capacity: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Refrigerated Central Air
  • Electric Company: Xcel
  • Water Company: City of GJ

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 75' - 100' Frontage, Corner
  • Lot Size: A: 0-0.24
  • Parcel Number: 2945-134-01-011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2021
Closed on
Aug 3, 2021
Sold by
Duval Joshua
Bought by
Vanhouten Zachary W and Vanhouten Sierra E
Seller's Agent
THE JOE REED TEAM
REED REAL ESTATE GROUP, LLC
Buyer's Agent
BRITNI SCHNEIDER
THE VAN GUNDY GROUP, INC
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.93%
Current Estimated Value
$297,168

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,168
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.46%
Original Mortgage
$200,450
Outstanding Balance
$179,801
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,367

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Hadrath Rebecca Anne
Bought by
Duval Joshua

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,920
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 1998
Sold by
Kostreva Kyle R Kostreva T Michelle
Bought by
Hadrath Rebecca Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,139
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1994
Sold by
Mazzeno Laurence W
Bought by
Duval Joshua

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vanhouten Zachary W $211,000 Land Title Guarantee Co
Duval Joshua $149,900 Fahtco
Hadrath Rebecca Anne $72,500 --
Duval Joshua $55,000 --
Duval Joshua $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vanhouten Zachary W $200,450
Previous Owner Duval Joshua $119,920
Previous Owner Hadrath Rebecca Anne $72,139
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Sold $211,000 +2.9% $218 / Sq Ft
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2021 07/01/21 For Sale $205,000 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,312 $18,110 $6,190 $11,920
2024 $945 $13,370 $4,460 $8,910
2023 $945 $13,370 $4,460 $8,910
2022 $957 $13,270 $4,520 $8,750
2021 $960 $13,650 $4,650 $9,000
2020 $771 $11,220 $3,580 $7,640
2019 $729 $11,220 $3,580 $7,640
2018 $746 $10,540 $3,240 $7,300
2017 $743 $10,540 $3,240 $7,300
2016 $558 $8,890 $3,380 $5,510
2015 $565 $8,890 $3,380 $5,510
2014 $510 $8,090 $2,790 $5,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 20213418

Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

APN: 2945-134-01-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.