NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $790,000 - $837,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,464 Sq Ft
$558/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2012

Last sale price $355,000 $242 Per Sq Ft

Est. 130% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,863 / mo

133 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Garage
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Property is near park
  • Auto Driveway Gate
  • Open Floorplan
  • 3-minute walk to Barranca Vista Park

About This Home

As of October 2012

*** Welcome Home! ►►► Short Sale Opportunity, professionally negotiated, high success rate with approvals ◄◄◄ Home features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 1,464 sq ft, huge 12,702 sq ft lot. Open floor plan, a chef's kitchen with newer custom cabinets, granite countertops, island, built in cooktop, double wall oven, double dishwasher, tile backsplash. Recessed lights, neutral paint, newer wood floors throughout. Fenced rear yard with a patio for entertaining & grilling. A mechanics dream detached garage, with lots of storage. RV parking, remote controlled automatic gate, garage has active 220 ele, water and gas lines ran but not hooked up. Completely legal and permitted. This home is well cared for and move in ready. This is a steal at this price! Highly sought after location/community. You can't go wrong with this one, priced to sell and in good condition. Even in this market it won't last long.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Szakos

Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty WEST License #01473073 Listed on: 05/29/2012

Co-Listed By

Steve Szakos

Realty ONE Group Summit License #01869760

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 12,702 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R16

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,464 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • 220 Volts in Workshop

Community Details

  • Ventura: Other 0026 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1360122105

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name Other: Ventura: Other
  • Zoning: R16
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1360122105
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1464.00
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Storage
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 242.49
  • Room Type: Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bedroom, Separate Family Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Remodeled, Shower In Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Patio Open, Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Shake, Shingle, Wood
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Drywall Walls, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Auto Driveway Gate, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Oversized, RV Garage, Workshop in Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooking, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Workshop
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Garage, Inside
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Level, Park Nearby, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12702.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2916

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 12702.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: Ventura: Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2017
Sold by
Barrett George E and Berrett Mary J
Bought by
Barrett George Edward and Barrett Mary Joy
Current Estimated Value
$816,549

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2016
Sold by
Lutz Jon H and Lutz Elizabeth Claire
Bought by
Barrett George E and Barrett Mary J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$151,862
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$664,687

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2012
Closed on
Sep 11, 2012
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,100
10.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$248,500
Interest Rate
3.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Barrett George Edward -- None Available
Barrett George E $250,000 Pacific Coast Title Company
Lutz Jon H $355,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barrett George E $190,000
Previous Owner Lutz Jon H $248,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/09/2012 10/09/12 Sold $355,000 +11.0% $242 / Sq Ft
10/09/2012 10/09/12 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2012 05/29/12 For Sale $319,900 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,092 $577,939 $369,643 $208,296
2024 $6,092 $557,529 $362,395 $195,134
2023 $6,023 $546,598 $355,290 $191,308
2022 $5,599 $535,881 $348,324 $187,557
2021 $5,502 $525,374 $341,494 $183,880
2020 $5,452 $519,990 $337,994 $181,996
2019 $5,352 $509,795 $331,367 $178,428
2018 $5,262 $499,800 $324,870 $174,930
2017 $5,165 $490,000 $318,500 $171,500
2016 $3,989 $369,280 $184,640 $184,640
2015 $3,926 $363,734 $181,867 $181,867
2014 $3,872 $356,610 $178,305 $178,305
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V0-12007514

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 136-0-122-105

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.