NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $798,000 - $909,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,841 Sq Ft
$477/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2015

Last sale price $514,000 $279 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,215 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • No HOA
  • Landscaped
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room
  • 3-minute walk to Barranca Vista Park

About This Home

As of July 2015

Adorned with flowering rose bushes & boasting great curb appeal on approx. 1/4-acre, this charming 5BR single-story offers sunny, open rooms and a flexible floor plan. Recently updated, this beautifully maintained home features newer dual pane windows and sliding doors throughout, wood laminate flooring, scraped ceilings, newer moldings, baseboards, designer paint color palette and carpet. Boasting comfort for everyday living and entertaining, the heart of the home is its expansive living room and den area with ceiling fan. Enjoy sipping tea or a glass of wine in front of the warm and inviting brick fireplace, the focal point of this 'great' room with built-in bookshelves. French sliding and exterior doors lead to a delightful & spacious yard with a central patio area, sprawling lawn, stone retaining wall giving the garden a unified feel with perennial plants and numerous trees including avocado and citrus. Other amenities include 2-car attached garage with newer roll-up doors. Must s

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Puckett

Pinnacle Estate Properties, In License #01199338 Listed on: 04/22/2015

Pinnacle Estate Properties, In

Co-Listed By

Mayette Berglund

Pinnacle Estate Properties, In License #01240774

Last Buyer's Agent

Norm McDaniel

Real Estate by Norm License #00579721

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 10,801 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned R16

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,841 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Pace II 1975 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1360122095

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

10,801 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: R16
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1360122095
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1841.00
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 287.34

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Yes
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Flat
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Oven, Range
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic, Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10801.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2480

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 10801.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: Pace II

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2021
Sold by
Ross Smentek Erik
Bought by
Smentek Erik Ross
Current Estimated Value
$878,226

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$549,750
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2016
Sold by
Smentek Erik Ross and Smentek Erin Nichole
Bought by
Smentek Erik Ross and Smentek Erin N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$504,586
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2015
Closed on
May 28, 2015
Sold by
Winans Brian
Bought by
Smentek Erik Ross and Smentek Erin Nichole
Seller's Agent
Scott Puckett
Pinnacle Estate Properties, In
Buyer's Agent
Norm McDaniel
Real Estate by Norm
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$514,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.07%
Original Mortgage
$504,690
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2007
Sold by
Herman Phyllis J
Bought by
Herman Phyllis J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2007
Sold by
Levy Julie
Bought by
Levy Mike

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2007
Sold by
Levy Mike
Bought by
Herman Phyllis J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Smentek Erik Ross -- None Available
Smentek Erik Ross $514,000 Consumers Title Company
Herman Phyllis J -- Accommodation
Levy Mike -- Lawyers Title Company 81
Herman Phyllis J $576,000 Lawyers Title Company
Levy Mike $528,750 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Smentek Erik Ross $549,750
Previous Owner Smentek Erik Ross $504,586
Previous Owner Smentek Erik Ross $504,690
Previous Owner Herman Phyllis J $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/14/2015 07/14/15 Sold $514,000 -2.8% $279 / Sq Ft
06/20/2015 06/20/15 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2015 04/22/15 For Sale $529,000 -- $287 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,389 $591,644 $395,383 $196,261
2024 $6,389 $580,045 $387,631 $192,414
2023 $6,494 $584,837 $380,031 $204,806
2022 $6,036 $573,370 $372,579 $200,791
2021 $5,932 $562,128 $365,274 $196,854
2020 $5,878 $556,367 $361,530 $194,837
2019 $5,772 $545,459 $354,442 $191,017
2018 $5,675 $534,765 $347,493 $187,272
2017 $5,571 $524,280 $340,680 $183,600
2016 $5,474 $514,000 $334,000 $180,000
2015 $5,165 $485,000 $314,000 $171,000
2014 $5,202 $486,000 $315,000 $171,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V0-215005843

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 136-0-122-095

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.