NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $172,000 - $206,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,656 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2021

Last sale price $160,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,253 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of June 2021

Beautiful home with hardwood floors throughout the main level with an open flow as soon as you walk in the door. Two bedrooms on the main level with a third non-conforming bedroom in the finished basement. Large deck out back plus a bonus hot tub deck w/ electrical hookup is a fantastic area for entertaining. One car garage, large carport and drive through driveway allows for plenty of off street parking! AMA

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jamie Leaders

Heartland Properties License #B63469000 Listed on: 05/11/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Alycia Prince

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group License #S

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,930

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions: 40
  • Flood Insurance May Be Required

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,930

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 40 X 125
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 24
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 828.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Finished, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 828.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Concrete
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Cable Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, In Basement
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Edison
  • High School: Thomas Jefferson
  • Middle Or Junior School: Woodrow Wilson

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1910

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2021
Closed on
Jun 4, 2021
Alycia Prince
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$189,761

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,761
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.54%
Original Mortgage
$155,200
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2017
Closed on
Sep 8, 2017
Sold by
Johnson Schuyler S
Bought by
Sneed David and Sneed Laura
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$116,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-3.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.93%
Original Mortgage
$104,400
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2008
Sold by
Bellows Jeffrey T
Bought by
Johnson Schuyler S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.57%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Etherington Chad $160,000 None Available
Etherington Chad $160,000 None Listed On Document
Sneed David $115,750 Clear Title And Abstract Llc
Johnson Schuyler S $96,000 Nebraska Land Title & Abstra
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Etherington Chad $155,200
Closed Etherington Chad $155,200
Previous Owner Sneed David $104,400
Previous Owner Johnson Schuyler S $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Sold $160,000 +6.7% $97 / Sq Ft
05/13/2021 05/13/21 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2021 05/10/21 For Sale $150,000 +29.3% $91 / Sq Ft
09/14/2017 09/14/17 Sold $116,000 -3.3% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2017 07/11/17 For Sale $120,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,878 $178,100 $20,100 $158,000
2024 $2,878 $153,100 $17,500 $135,600
2023 $2,844 $153,100 $17,500 $135,600
2022 $2,884 $152,000 $17,500 $134,500
2021 $4,357 $131,900 $17,500 $114,400
2020 $2,930 $118,000 $14,000 $104,000
2019 $2,880 $118,000 $14,000 $104,000
2018 $2,112 $112,000 $8,051 $103,949
2017 $2,136 $83,754 $8,051 $75,703
2015 $2,090 $83,754 $8,051 $75,703
2014 $2,092 $83,754 $8,051 $75,703
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 21-826

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

APN: 7544-35-136-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.