1937 Delaware St Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,608,000 - $2,078,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
2,870
Sq Ft
$617/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1937 Delaware St, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $1,769,667, approximately $616 per square foot. 1937 Delaware St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2016
Sold by
Swan Stephen P and Shober Paula Mather
Bought by
Swan Stephen P and Shober Paula Mather
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$413,000
Outstanding Balance
$51,894
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,717,773
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2011
Sold by
Swan Stephen P and Shober Paula Mather
Bought by
Swan Stephen P and Shober Paula Mather
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$568,500
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Swan Stephen P
Bought by
Swan Stephen P and Shober Paula Mather
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2002
Sold by
Swan Bronwyn
Bought by
Swan Stephen P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$499,300
Interest Rate
5.96%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2001
Sold by
Swan Stephen P
Bought by
Swan Bronwyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1996
Sold by
Craviotto Louise A
Bought by
Swan Stephen P and Swan Bronwyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$298,350
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Stephen P | -- | Placer Title | |
| Swan Stephen P | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Swan Stephen P | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Swan Stephen P | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Swan Stephen P | -- | -- | |
| Swan Stephen P | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Swan Stephen P | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Swan Bronwyn | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Swan Stephen P | $170,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Swan Stephen P | $413,000 | |
| Closed | Swan Stephen P | $568,500 | |
| Closed | Swan Stephen P | $499,300 | |
| Closed | Swan Bronwyn | $220,000 | |
| Closed | Swan Stephen P | $298,350 | |
| Closed | Swan Stephen P | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,037 | $455,183 | $84,719 | $370,464 |
| 2024 | $9,037 | $446,259 | $83,058 | $363,201 |
| 2023 | $8,826 | $437,509 | $81,429 | $356,080 |
| 2022 | $8,620 | $428,933 | $79,833 | $349,100 |
| 2021 | $8,604 | $420,523 | $78,268 | $342,255 |
| 2020 | $8,048 | $416,212 | $77,465 | $338,747 |
| 2019 | $7,622 | $408,054 | $75,947 | $332,107 |
| 2018 | $7,468 | $400,054 | $74,458 | $325,596 |
| 2017 | $7,180 | $392,212 | $72,998 | $319,214 |
| 2016 | $6,876 | $384,523 | $71,567 | $312,956 |
| 2015 | $6,774 | $378,749 | $70,493 | $308,256 |
| 2014 | $6,827 | $371,331 | $69,112 | $302,219 |
Source: Public Records
Map