1944 E Wier Ave Phoenix, AZ 85040
South Mountain NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $258,000 - $343,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
916
Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1944 E Wier Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85040 and is currently estimated at $307,981, approximately $336 per square foot. 1944 E Wier Ave is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Percy L Julian School, South Mountain High School, and Phoenix Coding Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2003
Sold by
Riley L C
Bought by
Aguilar Eva
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$87,300
Outstanding Balance
$40,848
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$267,133
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1998
Sold by
Woods John
Bought by
Riley L C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$64,375
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aguilar Eva | $90,000 | Ticor Title Agency Of Az Inc | |
| Riley L C | $62,500 | Security Title Agency |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aguilar Eva | $87,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Riley L C | $64,375 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,401 | $10,364 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,323 | $9,870 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,323 | $24,800 | $4,960 | $19,840 |
| 2022 | $1,296 | $18,530 | $3,700 | $14,830 |
| 2021 | $1,337 | $15,700 | $3,140 | $12,560 |
| 2020 | $1,320 | $14,460 | $2,890 | $11,570 |
| 2019 | $1,275 | $12,450 | $2,490 | $9,960 |
| 2018 | $1,239 | $11,060 | $2,210 | $8,850 |
| 2017 | $1,154 | $9,230 | $1,840 | $7,390 |
| 2016 | $464 | $7,160 | $1,430 | $5,730 |
| 2015 | $431 | $5,160 | $1,030 | $4,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map