1944 Volk Ave Long Beach, CA 90815
El Dorado Park South NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,257,609 - $1,360,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
2,114
Sq Ft
$618/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1944 Volk Ave, Long Beach, CA 90815 and is currently estimated at $1,306,652, approximately $618 per square foot. 1944 Volk Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Tincher Preparatory School, Millikan High School, and Los Altos Grace Schools.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2025
Sold by
Pomerantz Carolyn A and Williams Gloria P
Bought by
Pomerantz Carolyn A and Williams Gloria P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,730
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$1,206,922
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 1998
Sold by
Pomerantz Carolyn
Bought by
Pomerantz Carolyn A and Williams Gloria P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pomerantz Carolyn A | -- | First American Title Insurance | |
| Pomerantz Carolyn A | -- | California Counties Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pomerantz Carolyn A | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pomerantz Carolyn A | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,487 | $322,734 | $126,338 | $196,396 |
| 2024 | $4,289 | $316,407 | $123,861 | $192,546 |
| 2023 | $4,223 | $310,204 | $121,433 | $188,771 |
| 2022 | $3,975 | $304,122 | $119,052 | $185,070 |
| 2021 | $3,891 | $298,160 | $116,718 | $181,442 |
| 2019 | $3,832 | $289,318 | $113,257 | $176,061 |
| 2018 | $3,682 | $283,646 | $111,037 | $172,609 |
| 2016 | $3,372 | $272,633 | $106,726 | $165,907 |
| 2015 | $3,240 | $268,538 | $105,123 | $163,415 |
| 2014 | $3,220 | $263,278 | $103,064 | $160,214 |
Source: Public Records
Map