195 W Blithedale Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Blithedale Canyon NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,847,000 - $4,004,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,180
Sq Ft
$1,694/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 195 W Blithedale Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,692,029, approximately $1,693 per square foot. 195 W Blithedale Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2006
Sold by
Seymour Kent G and Seymour Cynthia
Bought by
Helgerson Henry M and Flynn Nicholl A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$611,985
Interest Rate
1.5%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$3,080,044
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2000
Sold by
Seymour Kent S
Bought by
Seymour Kent G and Seymour Cynthia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$542,500
Interest Rate
8.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1998
Sold by
Close William H Family Trust and Stevens Kent Stevens
Bought by
Seymour Kent Stevens
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helgerson Henry M | $2,600,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Seymour Kent G | $775,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Seymour Kent Stevens | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Helgerson Henry M | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Seymour Kent G | $542,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,223 | $3,552,796 | $2,322,982 | $1,229,814 |
| 2024 | $42,756 | $3,483,142 | $2,277,439 | $1,205,703 |
| 2023 | $42,129 | $3,414,866 | $2,232,797 | $1,182,069 |
| 2022 | $40,618 | $3,347,916 | $2,189,022 | $1,158,894 |
| 2021 | $41,098 | $3,282,292 | $2,146,114 | $1,136,178 |
| 2020 | $30,905 | $2,400,000 | $1,349,500 | $1,050,500 |
| 2019 | $29,823 | $2,400,000 | $1,349,500 | $1,050,500 |
| 2018 | $35,100 | $2,845,000 | $1,600,000 | $1,245,000 |
| 2017 | $27,940 | $2,200,000 | $1,300,000 | $900,000 |
| 2016 | $26,936 | $2,200,000 | $1,300,000 | $900,000 |
| 2015 | $26,664 | $2,024,000 | $1,138,500 | $885,500 |
| 2014 | $24,402 | $1,760,000 | $990,000 | $770,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map