196 Genesee St Saint Paul, MN 55117
North End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $191,000 - $209,007
2
Beds
1
Bath
994
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 196 Genesee St, Saint Paul, MN 55117 and is currently estimated at $199,752, approximately $200 per square foot. 196 Genesee St is a home located in Ramsey County with nearby schools including Bruce F Vento Elementary School, Washington Technology Magnet School, and St. Paul City Primary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2023
Sold by
Pineda Roldan and Castaneda Vilma
Bought by
Dudley Velecia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Interest Rate
73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2021
Sold by
Yang Chao and Yang Xee
Bought by
Roldan Felix Pineda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2008
Sold by
Wm Specialty Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Yang Chao and Yang Gee
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dudley Velecia | $180,000 | Executive Title Services | |
| Roldan Felix Pineda | $155,000 | Edina Realty Title Inc | |
| Yang Chao | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Dudley Velecia | $10,000 | |
| Open | Dudley Velecia | $171,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Roldan Felix Pineda | $124,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,426 | $184,200 | $25,000 | $159,200 |
| 2024 | $2,426 | $179,600 | $25,000 | $154,600 |
| 2023 | $2,426 | $165,300 | $20,000 | $145,300 |
| 2022 | $1,902 | $162,100 | $20,000 | $142,100 |
| 2021 | $1,666 | $113,600 | $20,000 | $93,600 |
| 2020 | $1,350 | $102,600 | $14,000 | $88,600 |
| 2019 | $1,210 | $76,400 | $14,000 | $62,400 |
| 2018 | $1,174 | $67,100 | $14,000 | $53,100 |
| 2017 | $832 | $66,800 | $14,000 | $52,800 |
| 2016 | $720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $688 | $40,500 | $14,000 | $26,500 |
| 2014 | $760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map