197 E 48th St Lorain, OH 44052
Estimated Value: $89,969 - $135,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
764
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 197 E 48th St, Lorain, OH 44052 and is currently estimated at $112,242, approximately $146 per square foot. 197 E 48th St is a home located in Lorain County with nearby schools including Vincent Elementary School, Durling Middle School, and Clearview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2012
Sold by
Avery Doug
Bought by
Blackburn Mark A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Avery Doug
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2010
Sold by
Miller Theresa M
Bought by
Suntrust Mortgage Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2007
Sold by
Laux Valloyd J and Laux Peggy J
Bought by
Miller Theresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$59,098
Interest Rate
6.45%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 1994
Sold by
Rogers Vivien J
Bought by
Laux Valloyd J and Laux Peggy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
8.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn Mark A | $22,500 | None Available | |
| Avery Doug | $15,252 | None Available | |
| Suntrust Mortgage Inc | $14,000 | None Available | |
| Miller Theresa M | $68,500 | Real Estate Title | |
| Laux Valloyd J | $17,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Miller Theresa M | $59,098 | |
| Previous Owner | Laux Valloyd J | $15,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,170 | $26,177 | $4,536 | $21,641 |
| 2023 | $686 | $11,858 | $3,917 | $7,942 |
| 2022 | $702 | $11,858 | $3,917 | $7,942 |
| 2021 | $730 | $11,858 | $3,917 | $7,942 |
| 2020 | $692 | $10,680 | $3,530 | $7,150 |
| 2019 | $688 | $10,680 | $3,530 | $7,150 |
| 2018 | $691 | $10,680 | $3,530 | $7,150 |
| 2017 | $573 | $7,970 | $2,180 | $5,790 |
| 2016 | $578 | $7,970 | $2,180 | $5,790 |
| 2015 | $578 | $7,970 | $2,180 | $5,790 |
| 2014 | $571 | $8,370 | $2,290 | $6,080 |
| 2013 | $571 | $8,370 | $2,290 | $6,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map