RENTED MAY 1, 2026

197 Red Jacket Trace Murfreesboro, TN 37127

Estimated Value: $396,000 - $404,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,730 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

Last sale price $400,000 $231 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,318 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2026

If you want both comfort and convenience, this property is for you! This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is nestled in a beautiful golf course community and offers a functional, well-designed layout. All bedrooms are located on the main level, while a spacious bonus room upstairs provides flexibility for a home office, media room, or additional living space. The living room features a cozy gas fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings, along with vaulted ceilings that extend into the primary and second bedrooms, creating an open, airy feel throughout. Enjoy outdoor living with a covered porch and a fully fenced backyard, offering both privacy and space to unwind. Conveniently located near the interstate, shopping, and dining. No HOA. NO PETS. Applications can be made at our website- $50 nonrefundable application fee. 18+ must apply separately. Proof of income and photo ID required for application processing. *Please be aware of potential scammers* If you have any concerns or hesitations about moving forward, please contact our office. You may also visit our website for a full list of vacancies and employee information. Please note that any security deposit payments will be submitted on our website ONLY.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Erica Lamping

Secure Property Management LLC Brokerage Phone: 9312458812 License #328970 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Last Renter's Agent

NONMLS NONMLS

License #2211

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,730 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Indian Hills Sec 4 Ph 3 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/10/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 125K H 00100 R0076809

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-04-10
  • Lease Term: Other
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • HOA Rent Includes: None
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Trash Collection, Water

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
  • Appliances: Oven, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1730
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1730
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered, Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available, Cable Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 125K H 00100 R0076809
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Barfield Elementary
  • High School: Riverdale High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Christiana Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Views
444
Current Estimated Value
$398,602

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.88%
Original Mortgage
$230,980
Outstanding Balance
$230,980
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$167,622

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2017
Closed on
Jan 2, 2018
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$227,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-1.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.12%
Original Mortgage
$222,888
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2012
Closed on
Jul 10, 2012
List Price
$369,900
Sold Price
$168,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$201,900
-54.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.67%
Original Mortgage
$173,544
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2012
Sold by
Climer Ricky G Andrea
Bought by
Veterans Affairs Secretary Of

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2008
Sold by
Garrett Christopher A
Bought by
Climer Ricky G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,588
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Garber Aaron C
Bought by
Garrett Chrsitopher A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,720
Interest Rate
5.59%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wide Array Properties Llc $400,000 Signature Title
Downe Sean $227,000 Realty Title & Escrow Co Inc
Russell Pamela $168,000 --
Veterans Affairs Secretary Of $147,618 --
Climer Ricky G $184,500 --
Garrett Chrsitopher A $165,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wide Array Properties Llc $230,980
Previous Owner Downe Sean $222,888
Previous Owner Russell Pamela $173,544
Previous Owner Garrett Chrsitopher A $190,588
Previous Owner Garrett Chrsitopher A $132,720
Previous Owner Garrett Chrsitopher A $24,885
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Rented -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Rent $1,950 0.0% --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $400,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $399,900 -7.0% $231 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Sale $429,900 +87.0% $248 / Sq Ft
06/26/2020 06/26/20 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2020 06/12/20 For Sale $229,900 +1.3% $133 / Sq Ft
01/02/2018 01/02/18 Sold $227,000 +35.1% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2015 02/19/15 Off Market $168,000 -- --
08/19/2014 08/19/14 For Sale $369,900 +120.2% $214 / Sq Ft
07/19/2012 07/19/12 Sold $168,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,278 $80,525 $13,750 $66,775
2024 $2,278 $80,525 $13,750 $66,775
2023 $1,511 $80,525 $13,750 $66,775
2022 $1,301 $80,525 $13,750 $66,775
2021 $1,260 $56,775 $12,500 $44,275
2020 $1,260 $56,775 $12,500 $44,275
2019 $1,260 $56,775 $12,500 $44,275
2018 $1,731 $56,775 $0 $0
2017 $1,674 $43,075 $0 $0
2016 $1,674 $43,075 $0 $0
2015 $1,674 $43,075 $0 $0
2014 $1,040 $43,075 $0 $0
2013 -- $45,100 $0 $0

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3172790

Realtracs

APN: 125K-H-001.00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.