1996 Penngrove St Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $828,000 - $865,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,071
Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1996 Penngrove St, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $848,919, approximately $409 per square foot. 1996 Penngrove St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Park View Elementary School, Hillside Middle School, and Royal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2016
Sold by
Garcia Sergio
Bought by
Garcia Walter O
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2010
Sold by
Lopez Angel and Castellanos Gladis
Bought by
Garcia Sergio
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2008
Sold by
Garcia Sergio and Garcia Maria E
Bought by
Lopez Angel A and Castellanos Gladis
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2000
Sold by
Garcia Maria
Bought by
Garcia Sergio
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 1997
Sold by
Alfredo Barragan
Bought by
Garcia Sergio and Garcia Maria E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$9,000
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Walter O | -- | None Available | |
| Garcia Sergio | $623,233 | None Available | |
| Lopez Angel A | -- | None Available | |
| Garcia Sergio | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Garcia Sergio | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garcia Sergio | $9,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,647 | $626,710 | $407,365 | $219,345 |
| 2024 | $7,647 | $614,422 | $399,377 | $215,045 |
| 2023 | $7,198 | $602,375 | $391,546 | $210,829 |
| 2022 | $7,183 | $590,564 | $383,868 | $206,696 |
| 2021 | $7,143 | $578,985 | $376,341 | $202,644 |
| 2020 | $7,004 | $573,050 | $372,483 | $200,567 |
| 2019 | $6,693 | $561,815 | $365,180 | $196,635 |
| 2018 | $6,645 | $550,800 | $358,020 | $192,780 |
| 2017 | $6,506 | $540,000 | $351,000 | $189,000 |
| 2016 | $5,054 | $427,486 | $213,743 | $213,743 |
| 2015 | $4,950 | $421,068 | $210,534 | $210,534 |
| 2014 | $4,881 | $412,822 | $206,411 | $206,411 |
Source: Public Records
Map