2 Berkeley Place Cambridge, MA 02138
West Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $4,443,395 - $6,115,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,097
Sq Ft
$1,277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Berkeley Place, Cambridge, MA 02138 and is currently estimated at $5,231,599, approximately $1,276 per square foot. 2 Berkeley Place is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including St Peter School, Cambridge Montessori School, and Cambridge Friends School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
Brooks Robert T and Brooks Rhea A
Bought by
Coleman Virginia F
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 1992
Sold by
Frauenhofer Denis and Frauenhofer Dorothy
Bought by
Brooks Robert T and Brooks Rhea A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 1988
Sold by
Wilson Roger B
Bought by
Frauenhofer Denis
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$573,750
Interest Rate
10.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coleman Virginia F | $1,100,000 | -- | |
| Brooks Robert T | $685,000 | -- | |
| Frauenhofer Denis | $765,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Frauenhofer Denis | $618,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Frauenhofer Denis | $573,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,983 | $4,564,300 | $2,091,800 | $2,472,500 |
| 2024 | $26,296 | $4,441,900 | $2,075,000 | $2,366,900 |
| 2023 | $24,103 | $4,113,200 | $2,066,600 | $2,046,600 |
| 2022 | $21,832 | $3,687,800 | $1,895,900 | $1,791,900 |
| 2021 | $20,301 | $3,470,200 | $1,860,400 | $1,609,800 |
| 2020 | $19,007 | $3,305,600 | $1,780,500 | $1,525,100 |
| 2019 | $17,180 | $2,892,300 | $1,499,800 | $1,392,500 |
| 2018 | $17,743 | $2,820,800 | $1,492,100 | $1,328,700 |
| 2017 | $17,301 | $2,665,800 | $1,422,900 | $1,242,900 |
| 2016 | $16,536 | $2,365,700 | $1,230,600 | $1,135,100 |
| 2015 | $16,954 | $2,168,000 | $1,153,700 | $1,014,300 |
| 2014 | $17,795 | $2,123,500 | $1,122,900 | $1,000,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map