2 Edgemont Way Oakland, CA 94605
Chabot Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $884,000 - $1,121,748
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,444
Sq Ft
$418/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Edgemont Way, Oakland, CA 94605 and is currently estimated at $1,020,687, approximately $417 per square foot. 2 Edgemont Way is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Grass Valley Elementary School, Elmhurst United Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2015
Sold by
Sweet Philip Munir and Sweet Ronice Sameh
Bought by
Arenas Jason and Arenas Alicia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$385,296
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$635,391
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2008
Sold by
Sweet Ronice Sameh and Linda S Karriem Family Trust
Bought by
Sweet Philip Munir and Sweet Ronice Sameh
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Karriem Linda S
Bought by
Karriem Linda S and Linda S Karriem Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$375,500
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2005
Sold by
Karriem Linda S and Sweet Linda S
Bought by
Karriem Linda S and Linda S Karriem Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 1995
Sold by
Sweet Phillip C
Bought by
Sweet Linda S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,300
Interest Rate
7.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1995
Sold by
Brown Carl and The Zanelle B Hawkins 1993 Tru
Bought by
Sweet Linda S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,300
Interest Rate
7.83%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arenas Jason | $660,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sweet Philip Munir | -- | None Available | |
| Karriem Linda S | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Karriem Linda S | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Karriem Linda S | -- | -- | |
| Sweet Linda S | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Sweet Linda S | $217,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Arenas Jason | $495,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Karriem Linda S | $375,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sweet Linda S | $206,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,585 | $781,287 | $234,386 | $546,901 |
| 2024 | $11,585 | $765,968 | $229,790 | $536,178 |
| 2023 | $12,179 | $750,954 | $225,286 | $525,668 |
| 2022 | $11,876 | $736,230 | $220,869 | $515,361 |
| 2021 | $11,402 | $721,795 | $216,538 | $505,257 |
| 2020 | $11,277 | $714,397 | $214,319 | $500,078 |
| 2019 | $10,883 | $700,391 | $210,117 | $490,274 |
| 2018 | $10,654 | $686,663 | $205,999 | $480,664 |
| 2017 | $10,259 | $673,200 | $201,960 | $471,240 |
| 2016 | $9,948 | $660,000 | $198,000 | $462,000 |
| 2015 | $5,022 | $300,079 | $90,120 | $209,959 |
| 2014 | $4,974 | $294,202 | $88,355 | $205,847 |
Source: Public Records
Map