2 Phyllis Ln Hampton, VA 23666
Saunders NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $354,000 - $372,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,778
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Phyllis Ln, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $363,895, approximately $204 per square foot. 2 Phyllis Ln is a home located in Newport News City with nearby schools including George P. Phenix Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2023
Sold by
Norton Michael C
Bought by
Erskine Jerrimy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$298,074
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$65,821
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2020
Sold by
Bay River Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Norton Michael C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,968
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2019
Sold by
Baker Herman and Baker Margaret A
Bought by
Bay River Enterprises Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erskine Jerrimy | $310,000 | Hampton Roads Title | |
| Norton Michael C | $241,250 | Triple Crown Title | |
| Bay River Enterprises Llc | $136,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Erskine Jerrimy | $310,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Norton Michael C | $232,968 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $154 | $342,700 | $70,000 | $272,700 |
| 2024 | $3,785 | $329,100 | $70,000 | $259,100 |
| 2023 | $3,510 | $302,600 | $70,000 | $232,600 |
| 2022 | $3,331 | $282,300 | $65,000 | $217,300 |
| 2021 | $3,142 | $242,900 | $60,000 | $182,900 |
| 2020 | $2,952 | $238,100 | $60,000 | $178,100 |
| 2019 | $2,781 | $224,300 | $60,000 | $164,300 |
| 2018 | $2,552 | $206,700 | $55,000 | $151,700 |
| 2017 | $2,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,574 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,410 | $187,600 | $55,100 | $132,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map