NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 Pleasant St Walpole, NH 03608

8 Beds
2 Baths
3,676 Sq Ft
19.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2020

Last sale price $450,000 $122 Per Sq Ft

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Countryside Views
  • Stream or River on Lot
  • 19.3 Acre Lot
  • Farm
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of March 2020

Once in a lifetime opportunity to own property and 19 acres of land right in the Walpole Village! This building comes with three units each with their own electric service and heating units. The first unit is full of farmhouse charm with a covered farmers porch, hard wood floors throughout and large windows that let the light stream in. The kitchen, bathroom and living/dining space is on the first floor with three bedrooms up on the 2nd floor. You can enter the 2nd unit from the 2nd floor or it's own private entrance. The 2nd unit has three bedrooms and one bathroom with a tub. The 3rd unit has its own private entrance through another covered porch and has two bedrooms and its own kitchen/living space. Several barns and outbuildings surround the property, providing additional storage space, or room to make additional rental incomes. With 19 acres and a lot of road frontage the possibilities are endless of what the property could become! This is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathryn Beam

Galloway Real Estate LLC License #073504 Listed on: 12/16/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Cynthia Westover

Galloway Real Estate LLC License #038979

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,918

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 19.3 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Open Lot
  • Steep Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • 2-Story Property

• Separate Meters
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • 3 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32 3

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,918

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

19.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Farmhouse, Multi-Family
  • Directions: GPS to location. Sign on Property
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 122.42
  • Property Class: Multi-Family
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 4116
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 3676
  • Year Built: 1880
  • List Agent: 11674
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Concrete Floor, Dirt, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 3676
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished AG: 176
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 264

• Roof: Slate
  • Features Exterior: Barn, Garden Space, Natural Shade, Outbuilding, Porch - Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Parking: Parking Spaces 5 - 10
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Auto Open
  • Garage Type: Attached

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public Water - On-Site
  • Water Heater: Free Standing
  • Heating Fuel: Gas - LP/Bottle, Oil
  • Heating: Forced Air, Radiator, Stove - Gas
  • Separate Utilities: Yes
  • Total Electric Meters: 3
  • Total Refrigerators: 3
  • Utilities: Cable - Available, High Speed Intrnt -Avail, Telephone Available

Schools

  • Elementary School: Walpole Primary
  • High School: Fall Mountain Reg High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 20 22
  • Lot: 32 3
  • Lot Sq Ft: 840708
  • Current Use: Yes
  • Lot Acres: 19.3
  • Lot Description: Agricultural, Country Setting, Farm, Landscaped, Major Road Frontage, Open, Sloping, Steep, Stream, Wooded
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential B
  • Deed Book: 501
  • Deed Page: 180
  • Deed Recorded Type: Quit Claim

Multi Family

  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Units: 3
  • Total2 Bedroom Units: 1
  • Total3 Plus Bedroom Units: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 11918
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District: Fall Mountain Reg SD SAU #60
  • School Middle Jr: Walpole Middle School

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2020 03/17/20 Sold $450,000 -9.8% $122 / Sq Ft
01/15/2020 01/15/20 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2019 12/16/19 For Sale $499,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,267 $536,900 $139,400 $397,500
2024 $10,042 $586,900 $185,300 $401,600
2023 $9,531 $586,900 $185,300 $401,600
2022 $9,584 $586,900 $185,300 $401,600
2021 $9,399 $369,600 $94,200 $275,400
2020 $9,379 $365,500 $94,200 $271,300
2019 $9,316 $365,200 $94,200 $271,000
2018 $9,137 $365,200 $94,200 $271,000
2017 $8,827 $365,200 $94,200 $271,000
2016 $9,996 $411,200 $86,400 $324,800
2015 $9,503 $411,200 $86,400 $324,800
2014 $9,285 $411,200 $86,400 $324,800
2013 $9,063 $411,200 $86,400 $324,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4788176

PrimeMLS

APN: WLPO M:00020 L:000032 S:000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.