2 Volberg Ct Alameda, CA 94501
West Alameda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,056,000 - $1,493,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,860
Sq Ft
$683/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Volberg Ct, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,271,019, approximately $683 per square foot. 2 Volberg Ct is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruby Bridges Elementary School, Encinal Junior/Senior High, and The Academy of Alameda TK-8 School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2024
Sold by
Ko Kevin King Hang and Ko Cindy
Bought by
Kevin K Ko And Cindy Kong Living and Ko
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2013
Sold by
Ko Kevin King Hang
Bought by
Ko Kevin King Hang and Kong Cindy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2009
Sold by
Ko Kevin King Hang and Kong Cindy
Bought by
Ko Kevin King Hang
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2007
Sold by
Choy Judy Yinkin and Judy Yinkin Choy Revocable Tru
Bought by
Ko Kevin King Hang and Kong Cindy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$564,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2004
Sold by
Choy Judy Yinkin
Bought by
Choy Judy Yinkin and Judy Yinkin Choy Revocable Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2003
Sold by
Cheung Angela Man Ki
Bought by
Choy Judy Yinkin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2000
Sold by
Cheung Tai C and Cheung Kit H
Bought by
Cheung Angela Man Ki
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 1997
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad South Bay Inc
Bought by
Chan Cheng Tai Chiu and Chan Cheng Kit Har
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$271,000
Interest Rate
7.3%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin K Ko And Cindy Kong Living | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ko Kevin King Hang | -- | None Available | |
| Ko Kevin King Hang | -- | First American Title Lenders | |
| Ko Kevin King Hang | $705,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Choy Judy Yinkin | -- | -- | |
| Choy Judy Yinkin | $525,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Cheung Angela Man Ki | $75,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chan Cheng Tai Chiu | $302,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ko Kevin King Hang | $564,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Choy Judy Yinkin | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chan Cheng Tai Chiu | $271,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,142 | $918,967 | $277,790 | $648,177 |
| 2024 | $13,142 | $900,814 | $272,344 | $635,470 |
| 2023 | $12,636 | $883,020 | $267,006 | $623,014 |
| 2022 | $12,354 | $865,571 | $261,771 | $610,800 |
| 2021 | $12,049 | $848,467 | $256,640 | $598,827 |
| 2020 | $11,903 | $846,697 | $254,009 | $592,688 |
| 2019 | $11,322 | $830,101 | $249,030 | $581,071 |
| 2018 | $11,036 | $813,830 | $244,149 | $569,681 |
| 2017 | $10,521 | $797,876 | $239,363 | $558,513 |
| 2016 | $10,541 | $782,231 | $234,669 | $547,562 |
| 2015 | $10,510 | $770,487 | $231,146 | $539,341 |
| 2014 | $9,562 | $715,000 | $214,500 | $500,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map