2 W Sunset Rd Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $260,000 - $283,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,084
Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 W Sunset Rd, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $272,967, approximately $130 per square foot. 2 W Sunset Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2005
Sold by
Kurtyka Thomas
Bought by
Kurtyka Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$83,899
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$189,068
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kurtyka Thomas | $200,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kurtyka Thomas | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,864 | $237,700 | $46,000 | $191,700 |
| 2024 | $2,676 | $232,700 | $46,000 | $186,700 |
| 2023 | $2,673 | $230,400 | $46,000 | $184,400 |
| 2022 | $2,329 | $197,400 | $41,400 | $156,000 |
| 2021 | $2,348 | $178,900 | $41,400 | $137,500 |
| 2020 | $2,130 | $171,800 | $33,300 | $138,500 |
| 2019 | $1,983 | $159,900 | $33,300 | $126,600 |
| 2018 | $2,152 | $155,900 | $33,300 | $122,600 |
| 2017 | $2,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,027 | $155,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,398 | $176,100 | $36,200 | $139,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map