2002 Hillcrest Rd Los Angeles, CA 90068
Hollywood Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $17,147/month
About This Home
Mediterranean paradise with forever views in the Hollywood Hills. Sweeping vistas from downtown to Catalina make this private, gated retreat perfect for entertaining inside and out. Very large sky deck (~1200 SF) with pool shell in place (ready to finish), surrounded by mature orange, grapefruit, tangerine, lemon, plum, and olive trees all lush and heavy with fruit. In the afternoons, fresh air and ocean breezes waft through the home, renovated top to bottom with the finest materials (hand finished plaster, hickory hardwood floors and solid walnut shelves), finishes (polished nickel fixtures and light switches from Forbes and Lomax) and appliances (stainless steel Wolf, Sub-Zero, and Miele). Cathedral ceilings in open plan kitchen / living room / dining room with showcase island fireplace. Stunning large master suite with fireplace and private upper deck. Large basement with laundry area and ample built-in storage (570 SF additional to listed square footage). Super close to the best of Hollywood and West Hollywood, but you'll feel like you are floating above it all. All new kitchen and pantry (including Sub Zero refrigerator, Wolf range and Miele dishwasher) with custom made steel and glass cabinets, and honed cast cement island countertops. Three all-new bathrooms with Waterworks, Lefroy Brooks and Agape fixtures. New French double doors, HVAC system, flooring (hardwood, tile and cement), energy-saving Comfort DimLED lighting (inside and out), paint (inside and out), and exterior irrigation system on timer. New solar electrical system, including two car chargers; this home's electrical bill has generally averaged $18/month (yes, you read that correctly). New intercom / front gate security camera system, water heater, water softener and filtration system. Significant improvements to the electrical system, two fireplaces, interior stairwell and upper deck. Substantial landscape enhancements and repairs to roof (with 20-year guarantee).
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1912 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 5,394 Sq Ft Lot
- West Facing Home
- Gated Home
- Property is zoned LAR2
Interior Spaces
- 2,116 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Built-In Features
- Beamed Ceilings
- Cathedral Ceiling
- Living Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 5549-022-019
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,297 | $2,759,140 | $1,809,359 | $949,781 |
| 2024 | $32,868 | $2,705,040 | $1,773,882 | $931,158 |
| 2023 | $32,228 | $2,652,000 | $1,739,100 | $912,900 |
| 2022 | $30,746 | $2,600,000 | $1,705,000 | $895,000 |
| 2021 | $8,273 | $667,952 | $388,142 | $279,810 |
| 2019 | $7,963 | $648,142 | $376,631 | $271,511 |
| 2018 | $7,897 | $635,435 | $369,247 | $266,188 |
| 2016 | $7,510 | $610,761 | $354,909 | $255,852 |
| 2015 | $7,401 | $601,587 | $349,578 | $252,009 |
| 2014 | $7,431 | $589,804 | $342,731 | $247,073 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2025 10/30/25 | For Sale | $2,695,000 | -- | $1,274 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Equity Title | |
| Grant Deed | $335,000 | Equity Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,345,500 | New Conventional |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 25612601
APN: 5549-022-019
- 2033 Glencoe Way
- 6920 Camrose Dr
- 1919 Pinehurst Rd
- 6937 Camrose Dr
- 7050 La Presa Dr
- 2027 N Highland Ave
- 2111 Rockledge Rd
- 2172 Broadview Terrace
- 6869 Los Altos Place
- 1940 N Highland Ave
- 1940 N Highland Ave Unit 2
- 1940 N Highland Ave Unit 17
- 1940 N Highland Ave Unit 44
- 7003 La Presa Dr
- 6970 La Presa Dr
- 2050 N Las Palmas Ave
- 7000 Franklin Ave
- 1775 N Orange Dr
- 6911 Los Tilos Rd
- 6964 Los Tilos Rd
- 1954 Hillcrest Rd Unit 8
- 1954 Hillcrest Rd Unit 3
- 2043 Paramount Dr
- 2045 Paramount Dr
- 2062 High Tower Dr
- 2060 High Tower Dr
- 1920 Hillcrest Rd Unit 8