2014 Balsam Dr Boulder, CO 80304
Central Boulder NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,462,000 - $1,985,889
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,444
Sq Ft
$1,239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2014 Balsam Dr, Boulder, CO 80304 and is currently estimated at $1,789,222, approximately $1,239 per square foot. 2014 Balsam Dr is a home located in Boulder County with nearby schools including Whittier Elementary School, Casey Middle School, and Boulder High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2023
Sold by
Peterson Steven W and Peterson Shawna
Bought by
Peterson Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2011
Sold by
Peterson Steven W
Bought by
Peterson Steven W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2008
Sold by
Peterson Inga and Peterson Steven W
Bought by
Peterson Steven W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2004
Sold by
Lee Frank T
Bought by
Peterson Inga
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2002
Sold by
Lee James T
Bought by
Lee James T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2001
Sold by
Lee Frank T
Bought by
Lee James T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
6.52%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 1997
Sold by
Dennett Joann T
Bought by
Lee James T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
7.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 1990
Bought by
Peterson Steven W and Peterson Shawna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 1973
Bought by
Peterson Steven W and Peterson Shawna
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peterson Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Peterson Steven W | -- | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Peterson Steven W | -- | None Available | |
| Peterson Inga | $470,770 | Land Title | |
| Peterson Inga | $470,770 | Land Title | |
| Lee James T | -- | -- | |
| Lee James T | -- | Land Title | |
| Lee James T | $217,500 | Title America | |
| Peterson Steven W | -- | -- | |
| Peterson Steven W | $33,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Peterson Steven W | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Peterson Inga | $325,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lee James T | $108,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lee James T | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,196 | $129,950 | $71,181 | $58,769 |
| 2024 | $12,196 | $129,950 | $71,181 | $58,769 |
| 2023 | $11,984 | $138,770 | $74,966 | $67,489 |
| 2022 | $10,136 | $109,150 | $58,505 | $50,645 |
| 2021 | $9,665 | $112,291 | $60,189 | $52,102 |
| 2020 | $8,161 | $93,751 | $51,623 | $42,128 |
| 2019 | $8,036 | $93,751 | $51,623 | $42,128 |
| 2018 | $7,662 | $88,373 | $39,600 | $48,773 |
| 2017 | $7,422 | $97,701 | $43,780 | $53,921 |
| 2016 | $7,170 | $82,831 | $34,546 | $48,285 |
| 2015 | $6,790 | $70,342 | $31,999 | $38,343 |
| 2014 | $5,914 | $70,342 | $31,999 | $38,343 |
Source: Public Records
Map