$9,250,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

2014 The Strand Hermosa Beach, CA 90254

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,348 Sq Ft
2,377 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$2,763 Per Sq Ft

0 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Hermosa Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

WOWZA! Seaside Architecture as Art: The premier Oceanfront Masterpiece with amazing views and beach front, offering the dream Hermosa Beach lifestyle. This beachfront property is positioned in an elite North-End Hermosa Beach Strand location. Once-In-A-Generation opportunity to obtain an elegant Cape Cod with an amazing PRIVATE OUTDOOR ROOFTOP DECK that captures sweeping ocean as well as postcard worthy views of both the Manhattan and Hermosa Piers. This gorgeous house was commissioned by Andrea Rich, the head of LA County Museum of Art and designed by renowned architect FRANK ISRAEL. No expense was spared in executing the finest craftsmanship and detail in this ELEGANT AND TIMELESS California Coastal property. The Hampton's inspired design offers approximately 3500 sq feet (BTV), 5 large bedrooms, 4 baths, 3 large decks and 4 car parking plus BEACH CARPORT. The property also has a home office and a Zen inspired yoga studio with unobstructed views of the ocean as far as the eye can see. True indoor and outdoor living capturing the rare beachfront elements of PRIVACY. Ideally located in the Strand’s more private section, this property perhaps most endearing is the home’s prominent placement, a short stroll away from the celebrated restaurants, shops & iconic pier of both downtown Manhattan and Hermosa Beach.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wayne Seligson

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty Brokerage Phone: 310-714-8321 License #02022260 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Mullins

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty License #01487977

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 2,377 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 3,348 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ocean Views
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio

Utilities

  • Central Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4182005003
  • $835 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

2,377 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4182005003
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 3348.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2762.84

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Watersports, Biking

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2377.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0546

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 2377.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 21
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 835.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2008
Sold by
Sullivan David A
Bought by
Shanghai Strand Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2007
Sold by
Rich Andrea and Andrea Rich Living Trust
Bought by
Sullivan David A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,000,000
Interest Rate
6.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Grant Deed -- Lawyers Title
Grant Deed $5,000,000 Lawyers Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $3,000,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $9,250,000 0.0% $2,763 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $9,250,000 -- $2,763 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $68,963 $6,574,225 $5,794,942 $779,283
2024 $68,963 $6,445,319 $5,681,316 $764,003
2023 $67,519 $6,318,941 $5,569,918 $749,023
2022 $66,308 $6,195,041 $5,460,704 $734,337
2021 $65,054 $6,073,571 $5,353,632 $719,939
2019 $63,330 $5,893,428 $5,194,842 $698,586
2018 $61,302 $5,777,872 $5,092,983 $684,889
2016 $58,312 $5,553,512 $4,895,217 $658,295
2015 $57,183 $5,470,094 $4,821,687 $648,407
2014 $55,911 $5,362,943 $4,727,237 $635,706
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SB26072258

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4182-005-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.