NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $397,348 - $491,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,813 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2022

Current estimated payment $3,121 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Clubhouse
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Tarvin Elementary School Rated 10
  • High Ceiling
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of June 2022

In many respects, this lovely home, built in 2019, is better than new....Custom upgrades from the outside-in include decorator grade custom kitchen backsplash, under mount country sink, double convection gas oven, and excellent color choices. Upgrades continue throughout with wood blinds and ceiling fans in all rooms, handsome wood tile floors in public areas, and a well finished master bath with an over-sized shower and built in bench. The party continues to the landscaped backyard where there is a built-in grill/kitchen, patio ceiling fan, wired for sound, and an extended patio to accommodate a salt water state-of-the-art hot tub (negotiable with home purchase). To add even more value is the upgraded composite 1 year old roof due to a fortuitous hail storm in 2021 and the 2.5 car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erin Rost

Bramlett Partners License #0614283 Listed on: 05/20/2022

Bramlett Partners

Co-Listed By

Jane Hume

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0614932

Last Buyer's Agent

Pam Rabon

Rabon Properties License #0400226

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 8,146 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,813 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Home Security

  • Security System Owned
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include see remarks

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Municipal Utilities District for Water and Sewer
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17W339008I0005
  • Tax Block I

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Palmera Ridge Association
  • Built by Trendmaker Homes
  • Palmera Ridge Sec 8 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

8,146 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Directions: North on Ronald Reagan, left on Palmera Ridge Blvd., right on Azul Lagoon Drive, Left on Carretera Drive. Model is on the left, 2524 Carretera Drive, Leander, TX 78641
  • Disclosures: MUD, Other Disclosures, Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: Other/See Remarks
  • Green Sustainability: See Remarks
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1813
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT3788
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 241-1300
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: See Remarks
  • Estimated Taxes: 10217.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 65.68
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 295.09
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 65.68
  • List Price By Living Area: 295.09
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Covenant,Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Quartz Counters, Stone Counters, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), See Remarks
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale, Excellent
  • Security Features: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Vinyl Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gas Grill, Outdoor Grill, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Builder Name: Trendmaker Homes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: MUD, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: MUD
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 150

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Palmera Ridge
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pleasant Hill (Leander ISD)
  • High School: Glenn
  • Middle/Junior School: Knox Wiley
  • Junior High Dist: Leander ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - In Rear, Sprinkler - In Front, Sprinkler - In-ground, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 17W339008I0005
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.187
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8145.72
  • Subdivision Name: Palmera Ridge Sec 8

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Masonry – All Sides, Stone, Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: I
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Rate: 2.77990000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2022
Closed on
Jun 24, 2022
List Price
$535,000
Current Estimated Value
$437,837

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.00%
Original Mortgage
$481,500
Outstanding Balance
$458,268
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$20,431

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2019
Closed on
Feb 7, 2020
List Price
$312,511

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.91%
Original Mortgage
$315,380
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Hawks Samuel R -- Independence Title
Kiesling Timothy W -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hawks Samuel R $481,500
Previous Owner Kiesling Timothy W $315,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Sold -- -- --
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2022 05/20/22 For Sale $535,000 +71.2% $295 / Sq Ft
02/07/2020 02/07/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/11/2019 10/11/19 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2019 10/05/19 For Sale $312,511 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,834 $413,808 $134,000 $279,808
2024 $8,834 $413,716 $123,000 $290,716
2023 $10,514 $434,642 $123,000 $311,642
2022 $9,551 $367,536 $0 $0
2021 $9,823 $334,124 $85,000 $249,124
2020 $4,795 $161,823 $80,682 $81,141
2019 $2,309 $75,800 $75,800 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 1631864

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R567812

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.