$204,900
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

204 Central Ave N Mapleton, MN 56065

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,357 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$151 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

20 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Water Softener is Owned

About This Home

As of May 2026

Well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home in Mapleton! This inviting property offers a comfortable layout with bright living spaces and functional bedrooms, making it a great option for anyone looking for small-town living or downsizing. The kitchen features new appliances, providing a fresh and updated space for everyday cooking and entertaining. The dishwasher was just added in 2025! Convenience continues with a new washer and dryer located on the main floor, making laundry easy and accessible. You’ll also appreciate the new light fixtures throughout the home, adding a modern touch and updated feel to the interior. A major highlight is the oversized two-stall garage, offering plenty of space for vehicles, storage, hobbies, or a workshop. Located in a convenient Mapleton neighborhood close to local amenities, this home is move-in ready and full of potential. Schedule your showing today! **New water heater 2025, furnace and AC in 2020, radon mitigation in 2020**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zoe Anderson

TRUE REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 507-345-8783 License #41018232 Listed on: 03/07/2026

TRUE REAL ESTATE

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Brudvig

RE/MAX DYNAMIC AGENTS License #40976540

RE/MAX DYNAMIC AGENTS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,260

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x107

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Metal Siding
  • Active Radon Mitigation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,357 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R15.24.04.181.007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,260

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Single Family
  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Classification: Homestead
  • Style: SF Single Family
  • Amenities: Ceiling Fans, Garage Door Opener, Hardwood Floors, Tiled Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Smoke Alarms (L), CO Detectors (L)
  • Amenities Exterior: Deck
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.17
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Construction: Previously Owned
  • Foundation Size: 896
  • L V T Date: 03/10/2026
  • Mechanicals: Water Heater-Gas, Water Softener-Owned, Radon Mitigation-Active
  • Parcel Number: R15.24.04.181.007
  • Stories: 1.25 - 1.75 Story
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Informal Dining Room
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Description: Main Floor Full Bath
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room 1: Dining Room, 13x13, On Level: Main
  • Room 2: Kitchen, 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Room 3: Living Room, 13x13, On Level: Main
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 10x10, On Level: Main
  • Room 5: Bathroom, On Level: Main
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 13x12, On Level: Upper
  • Room 7: 16x13, On Level: Upper
  • Room 8: Porch, 8x14, On Level: Main
  • Basement Features: Unfinished
  • Basement Material: Stone
  • Basement Style: Partial
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 1357
  • Tot Above Grade Sq Ft: 1357
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 1357
  • Total Square Footage: 1893
  • Tot Below Grade Sq Ft: 536

• Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Square Footage: 676

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heat: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 70x107

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1910

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Value: 2260

MLS Schools

  • School District: Mapleton (ND) #7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2026
Closed on
May 4, 2026
Sold by
Degner Bethany Rae and Kroesing Bethany Rae & Alex Jeffrey
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$204,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.38%
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-24.03%
Original Mortgage
$163,920
Outstanding Balance
$163,920
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$39,857

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2020
Sold by
Kaduce Caleb M and Kaduce Heather
Bought by
Degner Bethany Rae and Kroesing Alex Jeffery

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,244
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2012
Closed on
May 25, 2012
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$87,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.28%
Original Mortgage
$69,600
Interest Rate
3.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $204,900 Minneosta River Valley Title
Warranty Deed $124,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $87,000 North American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $163,920 New Conventional
Previous Owner $122,244 FHA
Previous Owner $69,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $204,900 0.0% $151 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $204,900 -2.4% $151 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $209,900 +141.3% $155 / Sq Ft
05/25/2012 05/25/12 Sold $87,000 -13.0% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2012 04/26/12 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2012 04/09/12 For Sale $100,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,280 $174,300 $12,300 $162,000
2025 $2,280 $175,300 $12,300 $163,000
2024 $1,952 $157,100 $12,300 $144,800
2023 $1,832 $152,900 $12,300 $140,600
2022 $1,430 $137,600 $12,300 $125,300
2021 $1,368 $102,600 $12,300 $90,300
2020 $1,076 $94,200 $12,300 $81,900
2019 $1,040 $94,200 $12,300 $81,900
2018 $992 $90,900 $12,300 $78,600
2017 $848 $86,500 $12,300 $74,200
2016 $848 $76,000 $12,300 $63,700
2015 $9 $73,400 $12,300 $61,100
2014 $922 $79,600 $12,300 $67,300

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

MLS Number: 7039592

REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

APN: R15-24-04-181-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.