NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 Whataview Dr Whittier, NC 28789

Estimated Value: $366,000 - $401,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,304 Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2022

Last sale price $328,000 $252 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,122 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.1 Acre Lot
  • Furnished
  • No HOA
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Living Area on First Floor
  • Log Cabin

About This Home

As of April 2022

********highest and best 3/4 Friday 5pm**********multiple offers******** What a view and what a dandy, prettiest sunset in western North Carolina! Sold furnished, 2 bedroom 2 bath log cabin with amazing porches; centrally located between Sylva and Bryson City. Just 15 minutes from the Cherokee Casino and not much farther to all the area attractions. Perfect to put on a vacation rental program

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Stillwell

Keller Williams - Great Smokies - Bc Brokerage Phone: 8284885777 License #272416 Listed on: 02/28/2022

Keller Williams - Great Smokies - Bc

Last Buyer's Agent

Carlyn Kelly-Chasse

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Heritage (Mls Only) License #328681

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Heritage (Mls Only)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $953

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 3.1 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7633744094

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$953

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

3.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Cabin,Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.1
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Gravel
  • Ownership: More than One Year
  • Subdivision Name: Mountain Air Homesites
  • Directions: From Sylva, Take US 74 west towards Bryson City, In approx. 3.6 miles turn right onto Dick's Creek Rd. In 3.5 miles, veer right onto Whataview, the driveway will be appx 500ft up on the RT
  • Architectural Style: Log, Cabin
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1998
  • NAV27_rets_property_type: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Electric Oven/Range
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Living
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First

Exterior Features

  • View: View Year Round
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Other Structures: Storage Building/Shed
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: None-Carport, No Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 135036
  • Parcel #: 7633744094
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 953.15
  • Tax Book Number: 1878

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2022
Closed on
Apr 7, 2022
Carlyn Kelly-Chasse
Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Heritage (Mls Only)
List Price
$328,000
Sold Price
$328,000
Current Estimated Value
$375,564

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,564
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.97%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cagle Alexander D $328,000 York Law Firm Pllc
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2022 04/11/22 Sold $328,000 0.0% $252 / Sq Ft
03/04/2022 03/04/22 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2022 02/28/22 For Sale $328,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,419 $373,393 $62,040 $311,353
2024 $904 $237,820 $57,240 $180,580
2023 $1,029 $237,820 $57,240 $180,580
2022 $1,029 $237,820 $57,240 $180,580
2021 $904 $237,820 $57,240 $180,580
2020 $838 $198,290 $55,580 $142,710
2019 $838 $198,290 $55,580 $142,710
2018 $838 $198,290 $55,580 $142,710
2017 $818 $198,290 $55,580 $142,710
2015 $794 $198,290 $55,580 $142,710
2011 -- $253,690 $71,710 $181,980
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26024405

APN: 7633-74-4094

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.