RENTED APR 17, 2026

Estimated Value: $768,000 - $791,372

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,462 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 15, 2012

Last sale price $661,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,071 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to your private retreat in the heart of Tallahassee’s coveted Ox Bottom area. Set on 2+ beautifully landscaped acres, this custom-built home offers a rare blend of space, privacy, and everyday convenience. A long, inviting drive leads to an expansive front yard and three-car garage, creating an immediate sense of arrival and an estate-like presence. No HOA, with plenty of room in the back for a pool, pole barn or Mother-in-Law Suite. Inside, soaring 14-foot ceilings, an open-concept design, and abundant natural light create an atmosphere that is both elegant and welcoming. The thoughtfully designed layout features four bedrooms, a dedicated office, and four baths, offering flexibility for today’s lifestyles. Recent updates include new carpet, new appliances, and freshly painted bathrooms. The HVAC system is approximately three years old, and the roof is approximately six years old. At the heart of the home, the chef’s kitchen is truly a showstopper—perfect for entertaining or casual gatherings. Appointed with custom cherry cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless double ovens, a wine cooler, and a butler’s pantry, it flows seamlessly into multiple living and dining spaces, making hosting effortless and everyday living a joy. With its warm, welcoming design this home is perfectly suited for its next owners to settle in and make lasting memories for years ahead.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Chip Williams

Keller Williams Town & Country License #3144939 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Common or Shared Parking
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Stucco
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 3,462 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,500
  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12073-14-29-20-478-001-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Rental Info

  • Security Deposit: 3500.0

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Directions: Thomasville Rd to Ox Bottom Rd, L at Seyone Farms sign. House straight ahead and to the right.
  • Elementary School: HAWKS RISE
  • High School: CHILES
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential Lease
  • Land Info Fencing: Fenced
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, RefrigeratorWithIce Maker
  • Subdivision Name: -
  • Architectural Style: One Story, Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • ResoFireplaceFeatures: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Stall Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments, Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Parking Features: Common, Driveway, Garage, Three Car Garage, Three or more Spaces
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Reso Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Family Room, Foyer, Garage, Primary Bedroom, Office, Other, Pantry, Screened Porch, Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 3462.0

Exterior Features

  • View: Canal
  • Lot Features: 1 to 5 Acres
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stone, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12073-14-29-20-478-001-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: -
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2012
Closed on
Feb 15, 2012
Sold by
Strickland Allan and Strickland Kathy K
Bought by
Wang Lei and Copper John F
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$661,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-5.57%
Current Estimated Value
$779,843

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,843
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.17%
Original Mortgage
$528,800
Outstanding Balance
$56,857
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$722,986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wang Lei $661,000 Owen Title Company Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wang Lei $528,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Rented $3,500 0.0% --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Rent $3,500 0.0% --
02/15/2012 02/15/12 Sold $661,000 -5.6% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/17/2012 01/17/12 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2012 01/03/12 For Sale $700,000 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,183 $732,144 $127,800 $604,344
2024 $10,652 $710,429 $127,800 $582,629
2023 $10,350 $685,128 $0 $0
2022 $9,363 $639,736 $119,280 $520,456
2021 $8,672 $566,222 $111,825 $454,397
2020 $8,146 $541,631 $111,825 $429,806
2019 $7,981 $523,224 $111,825 $411,399
2018 $7,846 $508,269 $111,825 $396,444
2017 $7,299 $465,160 $0 $0
2016 $7,461 $467,215 $0 $0
2015 $7,309 $453,200 $0 $0
2014 $7,309 $442,415 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 398398

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 14-29-20-478-001.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.