Seller's Agent in 2016
James Meyer
Cutler Real Estate
(614) 403-2000
204 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $417,157 - $661,000
Stately English Arts & Crafts Stone Manor Home perched on a hilltop in picturesque Mt. Vernon. Only 45 minutes from Columbus. This iconic 1920's home has been lovingly maintained and updated. Sitting on 4 lots and approx. 3/4 acre of mature trees, open lawn and English gardens & fountains. 4600sf, 6 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, 3 porches, sunroom, 3rd floor ballroom/media room, 1 car attached & 2 car detached garages and so much more. Famous Batchelder tile throughout the house (fountains, fireplaces, accents). Recent updates incl: high-efficiency boiler 2006, newer windows on 2nd floor, New kitchen, radient heat floors in kitchen & sunroom, refinished wood floors on 1st & 3rd flrs. See attached for full tour of home and details of each room.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Dave Culbertson
Real Living Home Team Brokerage Phone: 7403933777 Listed on: 08/19/2016
Last Buyer's Agent
Not Applicable
Other
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basey Fisher Nigel Keith | $305,600 | Attorney | |
| Rhodes Charles M | $315,000 | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2025 03/27/25 | Off Market | $305,600 | -- | -- | |
| 11/14/2016 11/14/16 | Sold | $306,500 | +0.3% | $67 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/10/2016 11/10/16 | Sold | $305,600 | -8.5% | $66 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/11/2016 10/11/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/05/2016 10/05/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/22/2016 08/22/16 | For Sale | $334,000 | -4.5% | $73 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/09/2016 02/09/16 | For Sale | $349,900 | -- | $76 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,480 | $145,350 | $8,950 | $136,400 |
| 2024 | $5,480 | $145,350 | $8,950 | $136,400 |
| 2023 | $5,504 | $145,350 | $8,950 | $136,400 |
| 2022 | $4,805 | $113,550 | $6,990 | $106,560 |
| 2021 | $4,805 | $113,550 | $6,990 | $106,560 |
| 2020 | $4,680 | $113,550 | $6,990 | $106,560 |
| 2019 | $4,212 | $95,260 | $8,840 | $86,420 |
| 2018 | $4,213 | $95,260 | $8,840 | $86,420 |
| 2017 | $4,137 | $95,260 | $8,840 | $86,420 |
| 2016 | $3,838 | $88,210 | $8,190 | $80,020 |
| 2015 | $3,854 | $88,210 | $8,190 | $80,020 |
| 2014 | $3,874 | $88,210 | $8,190 | $80,020 |
| 2013 | $4,236 | $92,030 | $7,700 | $84,330 |
Seller's Agent in 2016
James Meyer
Cutler Real Estate
(614) 403-2000
204 Total Sales
D
Seller's Agent in 2016
Dave Culbertson
Real Living Home Team
N
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Not Applicable
Other
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Courtney Culbertson
Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs
(740) 398-3584
51 in this area
123 Total Sales
Source: Ashland Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 219054
APN: 66-00258.000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.