209 Edward St Durham, NC 27701
Old North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $643,000 - $785,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,018
Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 209 Edward St, Durham, NC 27701 and is currently estimated at $698,207, approximately $345 per square foot. 209 Edward St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including George Watts Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2019
Sold by
Pier & Curtain Home Restoration Llc
Bought by
Kokosa Sarah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$353,347
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$344,860
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2019
Sold by
Bass Della B
Bought by
Pier & Curtain Home Restoration Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kokosa Sarah | $535,000 | None Available | |
| Pier & Curtain Home Restoration Llc | $170,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kokosa Sarah | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pier & Curtain Home Restoration Llc | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,218 | $627,300 | $287,500 | $339,800 |
| 2024 | $2,870 | $205,774 | $114,600 | $91,174 |
| 2023 | $2,695 | $205,774 | $114,600 | $91,174 |
| 2022 | $2,634 | $205,774 | $114,600 | $91,174 |
| 2021 | $2,621 | $205,774 | $114,600 | $91,174 |
| 2020 | $2,560 | $189,515 | $114,600 | $74,915 |
| 2019 | $1,179 | $189,515 | $114,600 | $74,915 |
| 2018 | $1,199 | $176,774 | $37,245 | $139,529 |
| 2017 | $1,190 | $176,774 | $37,245 | $139,529 |
| 2016 | $1,150 | $176,774 | $37,245 | $139,529 |
| 2015 | $528 | $76,253 | $16,932 | $59,321 |
| 2014 | $528 | $76,253 | $16,932 | $59,321 |
Source: Public Records
Map