NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $446,438 - $543,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,530 Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 0.24 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Brick Veneer

About This Home

As of November 2014

SINGLE LEVEL HOME ON A LARGE LOT WITH LUSH BACKYARD AND SPARKLING POOL. GREAT LOCATION IN TEMPE CLOSE TO SHOPPING, FREEWAY ACCESS, SCHOOLS, DOWNTOWN & AIRPORT. UPDATED IN THE KITCHEN AND BATHROOMS WITH TILE THROUGHOUT AND CARPET IN THE BEDROOMS. ONE OF THE LARGEST LOTS, 8' BLOCK WALLS, TONS OF GRASS & EXTRA LARGE COVERED PATIO. WOOD FIREPLACE IN THE FAMILY ROOM MAKES IT VERY COZY IN THE WINTER. CLOSE TO ASU AND MCC AND WOULD MAKE A GREAT RENTAL TO STUDENTS. FRESHLY PAINTED AND VERY CLEAN. *HOME IS ALSO FOR SALE*

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Ben Feldman

Pinnacle Real Estate & Investments License #BR520037000 Listed on: 11/02/2014

Co-Listed By

Carrie Peterson

Pinnacle Real Estate & Investments License #SA639172000

Last Renter's Agent

Julie Heffern

Realty ONE Group License #SA511503000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 10,650 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,530 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Built by CONTINENTAL
  • Continental East 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 11/2/14
  • Rent includes pool svc-chem only, gardening service
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Tax Lot 590
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-35-048

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

10,650 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: Pool Svc-Chem Only, Gardening Service
  • Available Date: 2014-11-02

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: MCCLINTOCK & BASELINE
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Co List Office Mls Id: prei01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-681-7777
  • Subdivision Name: CONTINENTAL EAST 5
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Laundry Features Inside: Yes
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Water Source City Water2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Living Rm2: Yes
  • Const - Finish Brick Veneer: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace Living Rm
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1530.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Solar Screens
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Alley, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Fenced
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Other (See Remarks)
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Painted, Block, Slump Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Construction:Slump Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Dir Entry frm Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside, Washer Included

• High School: Tempe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Connolly Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10650.0
  • Parcel #: 133-35-048

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CONTINENTAL

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 133.00
  • Tax Lot: 590
  • Tax Map Number: 35.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2015
Sold by
Feldman Benjamin M and Feldman Michaela L
Bought by
Westerhoff Steven and Westerhoff Sara
Current Estimated Value
$509,610

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,653
Outstanding Balance
$188,733
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$320,877

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2013
Sold by
Feldman Benjamin M and Feldman Michaela
Bought by
Feldman Benjamin M and Feldman Michaela L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2005
Sold by
Feldman Benjamin M
Bought by
Feldman Benjamin M and Feldman Michaela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2001
Sold by
Perham Donald A and Perham Linda D
Bought by
Feldman Benjamin M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Westerhoff Steven $240,000 Empire West Title Agency
Feldman Benjamin M -- None Available
Feldman Benjamin M -- --
Feldman Benjamin M $134,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Westerhoff Steven $235,653
Previous Owner Feldman Benjamin M $200,000
Previous Owner Feldman Benjamin M $134,000
Closed Feldman Benjamin M $20,100
Closed Feldman Benjamin M $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/28/2014 11/28/14 Rented $1,295 0.0% --
11/13/2014 11/13/14 Under Contract -- -- --
11/02/2014 11/02/14 For Rent $1,295 0.0% --
02/01/2013 02/01/13 Rented $1,295 0.0% --
01/31/2013 01/31/13 Under Contract -- -- --
01/22/2013 01/22/13 For Rent $1,295 +7.9% --
02/17/2012 02/17/12 Rented $1,200 -7.3% --
02/11/2012 02/11/12 Under Contract -- -- --
01/05/2012 01/05/12 For Rent $1,295 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,026 $19,435 -- --
2024 $1,859 $18,509 -- --
2023 $1,859 $38,650 $7,730 $30,920
2022 $1,776 $27,530 $5,500 $22,030
2021 $1,810 $25,650 $5,130 $20,520
2020 $1,750 $24,150 $4,830 $19,320
2019 $1,717 $22,300 $4,460 $17,840
2018 $1,670 $20,830 $4,160 $16,670
2017 $1,618 $19,200 $3,840 $15,360
2016 $1,611 $18,660 $3,730 $14,930
2015 $1,783 $16,380 $3,270 $13,110

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5194283

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-35-048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.