NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21 Huntervale Ave Rye, NH 03870

Estimated Value: $932,000 - $1,239,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,394 Sq Ft
$777/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2022

Last sale price $891,500 $640 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,258 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2022

Wait to you see this charming Cape home near Cable Beach in Coastal town of Rye. Meticulous maintained 3 bedroom with outdoor oasis. Renovated bakers kitchen, quartz counters, butcher block island, farmhouse sink and scullery room off kitchen. Recently updated bathroom. Homes Scandinavian inspired design and open floor plan allows for minimalist and functional living. Cozy up to your wood burning fireplace. Relax in your beautiful back yard including fire-pit, large yard to roam and outdoor rinse after a day at the beach, short walk away. Remote gated driveway for easy access and privacy. Smart home equipped, nest, security cameras, lock and light bulbs. All showings by appointment only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathan Wells

License #070314 Listed on: 06/08/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Caddle

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty License #067795

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,920

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,126 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 4 Car Parking Spaces

• Mini Split Air Conditioners
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Liquid Propane Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Chest in side back room, other personal items
  • Tax Block 104

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,920

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,126 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Cape
  • Directions: Off Cable road corner of Huntervale Ave and Douglas Ct
  • Construction: Existing
  • Items Excluded: Chest in side back room, other personal items
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 639.53
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1950
  • List Agent: 6724
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1394
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 1444
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1394
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished AG: 50

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Driveway, On-Site, Parking Spaces 4

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rye Elementary School
  • High School: Portsmouth High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 081
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9126
  • Lot Acres: 0.2095
  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Res
  • Deed Book: 585
  • Deed Page: 1223
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 3920
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District: Rye
  • School Middle Jr: Portsmouth Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2022
Closed on
Jul 22, 2022
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$891,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-0.83%
Current Estimated Value
$1,083,612

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,112
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.24%
Original Mortgage
$713,200
Outstanding Balance
$672,475
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$411,137

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2017
Sold by
Reid Mary S
Bought by
Kelly Angelea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$384,750
Interest Rate
3.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Penmau Paul G $891,533 None Available
Penmau Paul G $891,533 None Available
Kelly Angelea $427,533 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Penmau Paul G $713,200
Closed Penmau Paul G $713,200
Previous Owner Kelly Angelea $384,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2022 07/22/22 Sold $891,500 -0.8% $640 / Sq Ft
06/15/2022 06/15/22 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2022 06/08/22 For Sale $899,000 -- $645 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,745 $686,400 $467,000 $219,400
2024 $5,955 $687,700 $467,000 $220,700
2023 $5,522 $687,700 $467,000 $220,700
2022 $4,800 $687,700 $467,000 $220,700
2021 $3,920 $383,600 $271,200 $112,400
2020 $3,982 $383,600 $271,200 $112,400
2019 $3,920 $383,600 $271,200 $112,400
2018 $4,259 $383,600 $271,200 $112,400
2017 $3,878 $383,600 $271,200 $112,400
2016 $3,326 $311,400 $197,200 $114,200
2013 $3,380 $308,100 $197,200 $110,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4914372

PrimeMLS

APN: RYEE-000081-000000-000104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.