NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $418,000 - $493,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
10,716 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2021

Last sale price $385,000 $275 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,099 / mo

161 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1-minute walk to Jane Byrne Plaza

About This Home

As of October 2021

This exquisitely renovated vintage/pre-war condominium is all that you could ask for. The graciously sized Living Room is perfect for entertaining or Zoom meetings. Soak in the sunlight and stunning views of the park and lake from your south-facing windows. The Gallery takes you to the perfectly sized Dining Room, The newly appointed Kitchen has a wall of east-facing windows that allow the morning sunlight to flow in. The spacious Main Bedroom features a new en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. The Second Bedroom and adjacent bathroom is perfect for guests or that now-needed second home office. Recent upgrades include new bathrooms, windows, central air conditioning and appliances. 210 Pearson residents enjoy friendly and professional door-staff and an onsite building engineer. You are walking distance to the best shopping, dining and entertainment. Across the street, the Museum of Contemporary Art hosts a weekly farmer's market and jazz concerts at dusk. Coming soon: a luxurious rooftop terrace with pergola, cushy outdoor furniture, flat-screen TVs and gas grills.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Lynch

eXp Realty License #471012590 Listed on: 03/31/2021

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Naomi Scully

Keller Williams Preferred Realty License #475153948

Keller Williams Preferred Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1927 | 2017

Lot Details

  • 10,716

HOA Fees

  • $1,145 per month

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

Community Details

Overview

  • 60 Units
  • Richard Holtman Association, Phone Number (773) 878-3300
  • Property managed by Prairie Shore Management

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed
  • Pets up to 50 lbs

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built | Renovated

1927 | 2017

Lot Details

10,716 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,145 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Attached: Condo,Vintage
  • Property Sub Type: Condo,Vintage
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Unit Floor Level: 6
  • Rehab Year: 2017
  • Directions: 1 block north of Chicago Avenue, east of Mies Van Der Rohe Way, across from the Museum of Contemporary Art.
  • Lot Size: COMMON
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Year Renovated: 2017

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: None
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Possible Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Storage, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases
  • Dining Room Type: Gallery, Walk In Closet
  • Stories: 16

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storms/Screens, End Unit
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 0

• Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Prairie Shore Management
  • Management Contact Name: Richard Holtman
  • Management Phone: 773-878-3300
  • Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator(s), Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer
  • Association Fee: 1145
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Insurance, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Special Assessments: N
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 50

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 60

Tax Info

  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7517.33
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • Other Public Sch Dist: 299

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2021
Closed on
Oct 18, 2021
Sold Price
$385,000
Current Estimated Value
$449,568

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,568
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.44%
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Outstanding Balance
$332,966
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$116,602

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2010
Sold by
Maroney Scott M and Maroney Jennifer H
Bought by
Bertini Catherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$254,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2009
Sold by
Lasalle Bank National Association
Bought by
Maroney Jennifer H and Maroney Scott M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2008
Sold by
Freund Gary Colin and Case #07 Ch 26624

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jai Winston $385,000 Chicago Title Company
Bertini Catherine $317,500 Cti
Maroney Jennifer H $280,000 First American
Lasalle Bank Na -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jai Winston $365,750
Previous Owner Bertini Catherine $254,000
Previous Owner Maroney Jennifer H $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/22/2021 10/22/21 Sold $385,000 0.0% $275 / Sq Ft
09/08/2021 09/08/21 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2021 08/27/21 For Sale -- -- --
08/26/2021 08/26/21 Off Market $385,000 -- --
03/31/2021 03/31/21 For Sale $415,000 -- $296 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,685 $42,733 $4,985 $37,748
2024 $6,685 $42,733 $4,985 $37,748
2023 $6,495 $35,000 $4,014 $30,986
2022 $6,495 $35,000 $4,014 $30,986
2021 $7,038 $34,999 $4,013 $30,986
2020 $7,431 $33,358 $2,809 $30,549
2019 $7,517 $37,416 $2,809 $34,607
2018 $7,391 $37,416 $2,809 $34,607
2017 $7,655 $35,561 $2,247 $33,314
2016 $7,122 $35,561 $2,247 $33,314
2015 $6,765 $36,916 $2,247 $34,669
2014 $6,193 $33,377 $1,806 $31,571
2013 $6,070 $33,377 $1,806 $31,571
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11037447

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-227-020-1051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.