$3,725 Per Month
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
1985 Built

About This Home

This well-maintained corner unit offers a smart and functional layout with 10-foot ceilings and hardwood floors throughout. The entry foyer includes a generous front hall closet for added storage. The open-concept living and kitchen area is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, a breakfast bar, under-cabinet lighting, and a built-in wine rack. Both bathrooms have been updated, and the primary suite includes an ensuite bath and ample closet space. Ceiling fans with lights have been recently added for added comfort. Extra storage is available, and garage parking can be rented separately through other owners. Located in a full-amenity building that includes a health club with cardio and weight rooms, an indoor pool, tennis, basketball, and racquetball courts. Additional features include 24/7 door staff, internet and cable included-electric is the only separate utility. Excellent Streeterville location near Northwestern and Lurie Children's Hospitals, Michigan Avenue shopping and dining, Lake Michigan, Ohio Street Beach, Water Tower Place, Navy Pier, and more. Whole Foods is conveniently located just across the street. Credit score of 680+ preferred.

Listing Agent

Kevin Little

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475194233 Listed on: 05/18/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Home Design

  • Entry on the 6th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating Available
  • Lake Michigan Water

Additional Features

  • Outdoor Grill
  • Dog Run

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 6/15/26
  • Rent includes cable TV, water, pool, scavenger, doorman, exterior maintenance, internet, wi-fi
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • 595 Units
  • Gary Association, Phone Number (312) 645-1810
  • High-Rise Community
  • Grand Ohio Subdivision
  • Property managed by The Building Group
  • 29-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-06-15
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Approval: No
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Rental Price: 3725
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report,Move-in Fee,Move Out Fee

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • EntryLevel: 6
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Subdivision Name: Grand Ohio
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access,Non-Smoking Unit
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 0000
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 29

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 1200
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 29
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Dog Run, Outdoor Grill
  • OtherStructures: Tennis Court(s)
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Yes, Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator in Residence, Exercise Room, Storage, Health Club, On Site Manager/Engineer, Sundeck, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Sauna, Service Elevator(s), Steam Room, Tennis Court(s), Valet/Cleaner
  • Rent Includes: Cable TV, Water, Pool, Scavenger, Doorman, Exterior Maintenance, Internet, Wi-Fi
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Management Company: The Building Group
  • Management Contact Name: Gary
  • Management Phone: 312-645-1810

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 595

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Rent $3,725 +6.4% --
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Rented $3,500 +9.4% --
05/18/2025 05/18/25 Under Contract -- -- --
05/05/2025 05/05/25 For Rent $3,200 +16.4% --
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Rented $2,750 0.0% --
03/21/2022 03/21/22 Off Market $2,750 -- --
03/09/2022 03/09/22 For Rent $2,750 +5.8% --
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
02/18/2020 02/18/20 Price Changed $2,600 -4.6% --
09/30/2019 09/30/19 For Rent $2,725 +4.8% --
09/19/2018 09/19/18 Rented $2,600 -3.3% --
08/31/2018 08/31/18 Price Changed $2,690 -1.8% $2 / Sq Ft
08/13/2018 08/13/18 Price Changed $2,740 -2.1% $2 / Sq Ft
07/31/2018 07/31/18 For Rent $2,800 0.0% --
10/07/2015 10/07/15 Sold $356,000 -3.5% $297 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2015 08/27/15 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2015 05/20/15 Price Changed $369,000 -2.6% $308 / Sq Ft
05/08/2015 05/08/15 For Sale $379,000 -- $316 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12650848

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-10-209-025-1048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.