2140 Luckner Ct Mobile, AL 36618
Forest Highland NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,293/month
About This Home
Value Range Pricing is: $224,000-$239,000. SELLERS WILL ENTERTAIN OFFERS IN THIS RANGE!!! COMING SOON -will be active Monday 5/11/26! Stop the scroll ... because this home may seriously check every single box on your wish list! If you’ve been dreaming of a home with personality, warmth, charm, and outdoor spaces that feel like your own private escape, this one deserves a spot at the very top of your must-see list. From the moment you arrive, the full-width front porch sets the tone—imagine rocking chairs, coffee in hand, and peaceful evenings winding down after a long day. It’s the kind of porch people actually use. Step inside and you’re instantly welcomed by soaring vaulted ceilings, streams of natural light, and a living room full of character featuring a stunning rough-sawn wood accent wall and a cozy wood-burning fireplace that makes the whole space feel warm, inviting, and unforgettable. The open flow into the dining area creates the perfect setup for entertaining guests or simply enjoying everyday life. The kitchen is bright and cheerful with oversized windows pouring in soft natural light, gorgeous granite countertops, updated cabinetry, and tons of storage space that makes everything feel both functional and beautiful. The downstairs primary suite offers the privacy and convenience everyone wants, while upstairs you’ll find two additional bedrooms and a second full bathroom—giving everyone room to spread out comfortably. And then there’s the backyard... step out onto the spacious wooden deck built for grilling, gathering, relaxing, or just soaking in the peaceful wooded backdrop that gives the entire property a tucked-away, retreat-like feel. It truly feels like an escape from the everyday. Plus, major updates like the fully functioning Orbit irrigation system and recently replaced 2023 Goodman HVAC system add even more peace of mind. Homes with this much charm, personality, and outdoor enjoyment are hard to find—and once you walk through the front door, you’ll understand exactly why. Schedule your private showing today before someone else falls in love with it first!
Map
Home Details
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1980
Lot Details
0.43 Acres
Listing Details
- Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
- Property Type: Residential
- Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy, Wood
- Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
- LotSizeAcres: 0.433
- Waterfront?: No
- Co List Office Mls Id: GCMKWMS01
- Co List Office Phone: 251-662-5660
- Subdivision Name: Forest Highlands
- Accessibility Features: None
- Architectural Style: A-Frame
- Basement: None
- Building Area Total: 1692
- Has Cooling?: Yes
- Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Entrance, Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs, Storage
- Has Fireplace?: Yes
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Heating: Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Forced Air, Natural Gas
- Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
- Unit Levels: Two
- Efficiency: None
- Year Built: 1980
- Parcel #: 280203200100126
- RoomBedroomFeatures: Split Bedroom Plan
- RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Open Floorplan
- BathroomsTotalDecimal: 2
- GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Detached
- RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
- RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: None
- Special Features: VirtualTour
Interior Features
- Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
- Full Bathrooms: 2
- Total Bedrooms: 3
- Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room, Living Room, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning Stove
- Window Features: Skylight(s)
Exterior Features
- Topography: Level
- Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Slab
- Other Structures: None
- Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Roof: Shingle
Garage/Parking
- Parking Features: Driveway
Utilities
- Laundry Features: Common Area, Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
- Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
- Heating Yn: Yes
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
- Water Source: Public
Schools
- Elementary School: Orchard
- High School: Mattie T Blount
- Middle Or Junior School: CL Scarborough
Lot Info
- Land Lease: No
- Lot Size Sq Ft: 18861.48
Tax Info
- Tax Annual Amount: 1222
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,232 | $20,290 | $2,000 | $18,290 |
| 2024 | $1,232 | $19,900 | $2,000 | $17,900 |
| 2023 | $1,208 | $15,710 | $2,000 | $13,710 |
| 2022 | $564 | $9,940 | $2,000 | $7,940 |
| 2021 | $564 | $9,940 | $2,000 | $7,940 |
| 2020 | $565 | $9,960 | $2,000 | $7,960 |
| 2019 | $563 | $9,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $531 | $9,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $507 | $9,040 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $553 | $9,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $568 | $9,780 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $224,239 | +1.9% | $133 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/27/2023 04/27/23 | Sold | $220,000 | +2.3% | $130 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/18/2023 03/18/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/17/2023 03/17/23 | For Sale | $215,000 | 0.0% | $127 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/11/2023 03/11/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/08/2023 03/08/23 | For Sale | $215,000 | +9.1% | $127 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/09/2022 09/09/22 | Sold | $197,000 | +9.5% | $116 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/12/2022 08/12/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/11/2022 08/11/22 | For Sale | $179,900 | -- | $106 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $79,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $220,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $197,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $87,400 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $216,015 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $147,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $86,049 | No Value Available |
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 7766173
APN: 28-02-03-2-001-001.26
- 4601 Moffett Rd
- 0 Moffett Rd Unit 7736016
- 0 Moffett Rd Unit 7682624
- 0 Moffett Rd Unit 7736003
- 7491 Moffett Rd
- 0 Moffett Rd Unit 2
- 0 Moffett Rd Unit 7549673
- 5404 Forest Park Dr
- 5751 Howells Ferry Rd
- 5323 Colonial Oaks Dr N
- 5759 Colonial Ln N
- 5306 Forest Park Dr
- 0 Hall Rd Unit 7635847
- 5405 Moffett Rd
- 1600 Decatur St
- 5700 Deerwood Dr N
- 5377 Moffett Rd
- 1583 Dover St
- 5225 Persons Dr
- 5462 Racine Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.